Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts

    th2_release Professional 10576

    Booted into Win10 Tech. Preview 10565 on one of my workbench PCs about 20 minutes ago and it is downloading "th2_release Professional 10576".

    It will probably take a bit more than an hour to download on my connection (ADSL2+ @ 6Mbps).

    See "Announcing Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 10576": http://blogs.windows.com/windowsexpe...w-build-10576/
    Last edited by Coochin; 2015-10-29 at 23:45. Reason: add link
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    10576 took a little more than an hour to download, and about one-and-one-half hours to install (3 restarts). No problems so far, at least nothing obvious.

    Edge certainly seems to have been improved, but time will tell there.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Just started the process for th2_release Professional 10576. Stay tuned... LOL

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    10576 took a little more than an hour to download, and about one-and-one-half hours to install (3 restarts). No problems so far, at least nothing obvious.

    Edge certainly seems to have been improved, but time will tell there.
    That time period seems rather excessive. I usually take about 15 minutes for clean install, or 25 for update.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Date and Time settings problem in 10576

    A few minutes ago I noticed that the time displayed in the notification area was wrong. It was showing 12:35PM instead of 11:35AM.

    When I went into the "Adjust date/time" settings "Set time automatically" and "Set time zone automatically" were turned on. I had to set both to off before I could change the time zone from "Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney" (the southern states of Australia have daylight saving time) to "Brisbane" (Queensland does not have daylight saving), and adjust the time.

    After the changes I turned "Set time zone automatically" back on, and it immediately reverted to "Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney", so I had to leave that one turned off. Then I turned "Set time automatically" back on (time was about 11:57AM) and all seemed to be OK. But when the hour rolled over it went to 11:00AM instead of 12:00PM!!!

    So the auto settings are not working for me.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  6. #6
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Ok, FYI, I now have Build 10576 up & running. No Time/Date issues. The process time was not excessive, at all, did not take a long time.

    (Apparent delay was due to my being tied up w/ a few (other) things last couple of days.)

    Now, time to look at & work w/ this Build for a bit (or a byte) <-- wee IT joke
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2015-11-02 at 02:14.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Coochin, you should report this issue via the Windows Feedback app.

    Jerry

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,588
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    @Coochin,

    Not sure how Windows determines you time zone automatically but it could be with your IP address if location services are not available on your device. If your external IP address supplied by your ISP is determined to be in a different location that may be the cause of your issue.

    Joe

  9. #9
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Well, so far I have not been hit by or discovered any glitches in 10576. There is supposed to be a "Known Issue" w/ Skype but, (mine) seems all fine, normal & proper. There are some neat new Features & abilities... the hoover-preview thing in Edge is sorta nifty. Glad to see Bing lookup added to highlight Rt Clk menu! The overall appearance of things is nice to see, as well. Graphics, icons, fonts, colours & the consistency throughout. I'm anxious to see some (or all) of this find its way to the mainstream OS. Once again, some things mentioned in Inside Hub as new to 10576, I sure think were already in previous Build(s)
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2015-11-02 at 15:02.

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Coochin, you should report this issue via the Windows Feedback app.

    Jerry
    Reported it soon after it happened.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    @Coochin,

    Not sure how Windows determines you time zone automatically but it could be with your IP address if location services are not available on your device. If your external IP address supplied by your ISP is determined to be in a different location that may be the cause of your issue.

    Joe
    Joe,

    AFAIK all previous Windows versions have used the "Region and Language" Control Panel settings to determine location. I always set the "Format" to "English (Australia)" and the "Location" to "Australia".

    In the "Date and Time" Control Panel dialog I always set the time zone to "(UTC+10:00) Brisbane".

    I very much doubt if M$ could reliably use IP addresses to determine location. At best IP addresses might indicate an approximate location, but only within an area of several hundred kilometres/miles.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello and top of the morn to you, Coochin.

    >>> an area of several hundred kilometres/miles <<<

    Mine is denoted in 7 kms. There is a way to detect this, I will look it up and if I remember, I will quote it here.

    Edit: If you find an app to check your network rate, it will show you to location of the server that you are using, did mine.

    All best wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-11-04 at 09:10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •