Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Firefox 42.0

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    456
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Firefox 42.0

    Since updating to Firefox 42.0, when I open Firefox I get a page with a shield and mask, as per attachment.
    I just want the normal Firefox page to open.
    Can this be done?

    firefox.png

    Firefox 1.png

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    It IS the normal Firefox Start page... it's just that Mozilla have changed the design for this new version of Firefox to highlight the new Private Browsing with Tracking Protection capability.

    Hope this helps...

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 50 Times in 22 Posts
    I recommend Classic Theme Restorer, FF may change, but the way it looks does not.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    456
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Rick.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    456
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    John, have installed Classic Theme Restorer, but still opens with the Tracking protection Icon.

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    No need to install anything. Just be careful about what you're doing.

    1. In the FF address bar, type about:config. Take heed of the warning.
    2. In the search bar, type browser.aboutHomeSnippets.updateUrl. Double-click it and delete the value so it's blank.
    3. In FF help, click Troubleshooting Information and then, under Profile Folder, click Show Folder. This will open your profile folder in Explorer.
    4. Close FF.
    5. In your profile folder, open Storage, Permanent, and delete the moz-safe-about+home folder.
    6. Try FF.

    To undo, type about:config, search again for browser.aboutHomeSnippets, right-click, Reset. Restart FF.
    Last edited by tonyl; 2015-11-08 at 08:13. Reason: changed "right-click" to "double-click"

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    403
    Thanks
    172
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    Other than the picture in the middle, there is no change in the Home page at all.

    You can of course start with any page you want...Menu--Options--General--Startup lets you type in the URL of the page you want Firefox to open with.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trev View Post
    Other than the picture in the middle, there is no change in the Home page at all.

    You can of course start with any page you want...Menu--Options--General--Startup lets you type in the URL of the page you want Firefox to open with.
    It's the picture in the middle that the OP wants to change.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    I use www.google.co.uk as my home page for both IE and FF and I just get -

    FF HP.PNG

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    456
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks tonyl.
    Thanks to all, now if I need a change I can.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
    I set my home page to about:newtab so I get the same shortcuts at startup as I get when I create a new tab. Very convenient.

    This is with Firefox 42 as well as older versions.

  12. #12
    jwoods
    Guest
    A little HTML coding, and you can have a page that will work in any browser.

    Just add your favorite links using the format highlighted below...

    <html>
    <head>
    <title>My Home Page</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>
    <h1 align="center"><font face="Arial" size="5">My Home Page</font></h1>
    <p align="center"><a href="http://www.nbcnews.com/"><font face="Arial" size="2">MSNBC.com</font></a></p>
    <p align="center"><a href="https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl"><font face="Arial" size="2">Google</font></a></p>
    <p align="center"><a href="https://www.linkedin.com/uas/login"><font face="Arial" size="2">LinkedIn</font></a></p>
    <p align="center"><a href="https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=mail&continue=https://mail.google.com/mail/&hl=en"><font face="Arial" size="2">Gmail</font></a></p>
    <p align="center"><a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_Page/"><font face="Arial" size="2">Wikipedia</font></a></p>
    </body>
    </html>

    Save as an HTML file.
    Last edited by jwoods; 2015-11-08 at 18:46.

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,726
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I have Apache server running on my PC which means I get a nicer display of the page and the other PCs on the network can see the page as well. Not only that I can play at creating web pages and indeed websites, all being local. one day I might even make these public (but not via my PCs though).

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    I see the old logo's back, so the OP needn't have worried.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I installed 42 and it kept freezing my screen so I went back to 37.
    Does anyone know how to stop the update pop-up...it is so irritating

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •