Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Nixa, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dual line modems

    Ok, maybe this is a bad flashbak but what ever happened to dual line modems? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29> I do not have cable or DSL available and ISDN is too expensive. I thought of some modems I saw at some point that connected two phone lines to double the connection. I understand why they may not have made it with "High Speed" stuff available, but I do not have access to those. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    You didn't say what the OS was that you are wanting to use, but Win98, 2000 and XP all support multilinking, so if you have two 56K modems you can bond them together for a faster connection. No way to do it that I know of in NT though.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    Mark,
    I never tried it myself, but in NT:

    Set up a phonebook entry with the first modem with correct number, protocol, etc.
    After clicking 'Finish' to save it, click 'More'
    Select "Multiple Lines" in the "Dial using" field and then click "Configure"
    Select the second modem and click "Phone numbers"
    Enter the same number you entered for the first modem, click "Add", click "Next"

    No?

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Nixa, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    I was just seeing if there was a 1 piece modem to do this. Two modems I guess would work. <img src=/S/crazy.gif border=0 alt=crazy width=15 height=15> My machines are PIII 933's with ME. The next question is do they have to be identical in brand et al, do both have to be internal or external or can you mix and match. And finally how would they be "Bound" together.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    There may well be one-piece modems out there somewhere, but if they do still exist they are highly uncommon.

    To use multilink, they do not need to be the same brand, nor even the same rated speed - I have a cow-irker who swears by this technique and uses a 33.6 and a v.90 56K modem when he's in the office. One is a USR, and the other is.....heck if I know, he found it in a box in the back room. I digress.

    Install both modems with the appropriate drivers first. Then follow these steps:

    1) Click on Start --> Settings --> Dialup Networking.
    2) Select the icon for your ISP by clicking once on it.
    3) Click on [/b]File --> Properties[/b].
    4) In the Connect Using box, you will see the first modem for the connection. Click on the Multilink tab.
    5) Choose the button reading "Use additional devices"
    6) Click on the Add button.
    7) Choose the second modem to be used from the Device name drop down menu.
    8) Enter the same dial-in number as device #1.
    9) Click OK twice.
    10) Close the Dialup Networking window.

    Your first device will dial the connection, handshake, and then the second device should bond to it after the connection is established. These instructions are from something I documented a while back, so check yourself as you go and let me know if you have any problems getting it rolling.

    With two 56K modems, you can reach about 98k inbound and 65k outbound. Not shabby. And a darn sight easier to deal with than pricy ISDN!
    -Mark

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    You know what? I believe you are correct. I had this thing in my head that it actually worked at one time, and I recall reading something about this being available in server - methinks I need to check out my NT 4 workstation and see if it does. After all the dial-up from the office is at best 26.4k......going from DSL in the home lab to that is a *killer*!
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    Does your ISP need to be involved in this setup? Or do you appear to the ISP as a single connection? Do you need 2 modems, 2 phone lines and a single ISP account? Does you ISP need to be connecting you differently?
    You have definitely gotten my attention...I have a miserable 33k connection (when it's screaming fast!) and other than satellite-no other options for a connection. I DO have 2 phone lines...and at least at night it would be OK to tie up both lines...
    Lori

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Dual line modems

    I'm going to answer these in order, the best I can - not being an ISP I can't say that these will be 100% correct but the bottom line is that it works.

    Does your ISP need to be involved in this setup?
    No. At least I have not seen an instance where this is necessary.

    Or do you appear to the ISP as a single connection?
    You ISP must allow mutiple logons. If you cannot connect more than one computer using the same user name and password, they have you restricted, but this is rare.

    Do you need 2 modems, 2 phone lines and a single ISP account?
    Yes.

    Does you ISP need to be connecting you differently?
    No.

    In a nutshell, what happens is that Windows takes care of splitting the data over two lines and also bonding it together into one cohesive, useable piece when it's received. Your ISP would show you as logged in twice if I have it figured correctly, but the days of small modem banks with ISPs seem to be a memory. This said tongue firmly in cheek from someone who is living in a larger suburban area where the demand is greater to begin with. <img src=/S/duck.gif border=0 alt=duck width=23 height=23>
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •