Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Reconnecting laptop to Small Business Server after replacing laptop hard drive

    Hello Experts,

    I have a Windows 8.1 laptop connected to Small Business Server 2011. The hard drive on the laptop went bad. I replaced it with a new one and installed Windows 10 Pro on it.

    Now, how do I re-connect the laptop back to the Small Business Server?

    Thanks so much in advance!

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    I'm assuming the server is an AD domain so you would need to join the machine to the domain. First rename the PC so it's the same as it was originally, then it should have the same policies etc.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Paul. I added it to the domain and can see it in systems properties like this: myname.domainname.local instead of WORKGROUP. But when I click Network in File Explorer, I don't see the server and so cannot get to my folders on the server. I'm sure I'm missing something here.

    Basically, I want to be able to get to my folders on the server just like I used to before I replaced the hard drive.

    Thanks so much in advance.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Are the other computers in a workgroup or on the domain? You want all to be the same.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    There are 6 other computers and they are on the same domain. Those 6 computers are functioning fine. Just this laptop after HD replacement.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    The only thing I can think is the firewall is blocking some of the network traffic.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did you try typing into the address bar on the laptop \\ServerName and press enter?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •