Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts

    Win10 network problem

    Netgear DGN1000 ADSL2+ Home Gateway-router (4-port LAN & WLAN) + an old NetComm 8-port switch. First set up my "home" network in the late 1990s. Had some fun getting it to work at first, but since then have always been able to make necessary changes whenever equipment needed to be replaced or new equipment added.

    I have been running Win10 Pro x64 Tech. Preview on a desktop PC since October 2014. In one of the earlier builds I spent some time getting Win10 to connect to the other PCs on my network. In subsequent builds Win10 remembered the previous network settings, and I was able to copy files both ways between the Win10 PC and the other PCs in my workgroup.

    To avoid confusion I have just three PC running at the moment. PCs are named: "PHENOM2_X8" (main "production" PC, specs in my signature); "A6520A-VISTA" (old HP desktop w/ dual-core Intel CPU & 4GB RAM); and "WIN10PRO64" (<> 6yo self-built desktop w/ quad-core AMD CPU & 4GB RAM). All three are using wired network connections.

    After "WIN10PRO64" upgraded to build 10586.0 I didn't have any need to access "PHENOM2_X8", so I'm really not sure when the problem began. And yesterday it upgraded itself to 10586.3.

    I have "WIN10PRO64" set up to automatically login to Win10 using my M$ account (username & password), and have configured the other PCs to remember the M$ account username & password. Both "PHENOM2_X8" and "A6520A-VISTA" show "WIN10PRO64" in Explorer\Network, and both can copy files to/from the "SHARED" folder on "WIN10PRO64". But "WIN10PRO64" shows only "A6520A-VISTA" in Explorer\Network (can copy files to/from).

    "WIN10PRO64" does not show "PHENOM2_X8" in Explorer\Network, yet I get replies when I ping the IP for "PHENOM2_X8" and I can access "PHENOM2_X8" by typing "[two back slashes]PHENOM2_X8\SHARED\" into Explorer's address bar then pressing enter. After some Googling I found a workaround that will do for the time-being. In Win10's File Explorer right-click on "ThisPC" (left pane) then left-click on "Add a network location" and add the network path to the target folder.

    W10_LAN.jpg

    Does anyone have any suggestions as to how to get "WIN10PRO64" to show "PHENOM2_X8" in Explorer\Network without having to "Add a network location" for each shared folder on the target PCs?
    Last edited by Coochin; 2015-11-14 at 03:49. Reason: correct typo
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    What might you find in there?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    @ Paul

    Not sure what you mean by "in there".

    It puzzles me that I can access the "SHARED" folder on the Win7 PC after adding it via "Add network location", yet the Win7 PC is not showing under "Network" in Win10's File Explorer. Clearly Win10 can connect to the Win7 PC and vice-versa since if I click on "shared (PHENOM2_X8)" it shows the contents of the Win7 PC's "SHARED" folder and I can open/copy etc. the files/folders there.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    I was responding to jwoods post, which is now gone.

    The lack of a visible machine seems to indicate it is not being advertised, or the ad is not received, so a valid connection string still works. I'm not sure how advertising works in Win7/8/10 so all I can suggest is to check the firewall on WIN10PRO64.

    p.s. you should be able to use backslashes to define a network path. \\PHENOM2_X8\SHARED

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    ...p.s. you should be able to use backslashes to define a network path. \\PHENOM2_X8\SHARED...
    Whoops, typo!

    "[two forward slashes]PHENOM2_X8\SHARED\" should have been "[two back slashes]PHENOM2_X8\SHARED\" (now corrected).

    But when I posted that WSL enclosed it in [URL] tags.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    I can't persuade the forum to turn it into a URL!

    cheers, Paul

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    I was responding to jwoods post, which is now gone...
    Hmm! Interestink...

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    ...The lack of a visible machine seems to indicate it is not being advertised...
    Yet all other PCs on my network see "PHENOM2_X8".

    Will check the Win10 firewall but if it was that then I would have thought the network path would be blocked?
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    The firewall will block incoming, not outgoing - ads, not connection requests from the PC.

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    I can't persuade the forum to turn it into a URL!...
    Weirder things than that happen on the net.

    Have checked the firewall settings on the Win10 PC. The only thing that caught my eye was "Netlogon Service", which is unticked, but it is also unticked on in the Win7 PC's firewall, and the Vista PC's firewall, so that can't be the problem.

    Also rebooted the Vista PC to XP ("a6520a-xp") and XP can also see "WIN10PRO64" and access any of the shared folders, yet again "a6520a-xp" does not show under "Network" in the Win10 PC's File Explorer but I can access the "SHARED" folder on "a6520a-xp" by typing "[double backslash]a6520a-xp\SHARED\" into Win10 File Explorer's address bar.

    ???
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    This may seem like a silly question but do you have user accounts w/ exact names, passwords, and all permissions on PHENOM2_X8 for ALL of the other computers?
    The reason I ask is that I had to put user accounts from all of my other computers on a computer that has a shared folder to get it to show up in the network section.

  11. #11
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    I was responding to jwoods post, which is now gone.

    The lack of a visible machine seems to indicate it is not being advertised, or the ad is not received, so a valid connection string still works. I'm not sure how advertising works in Win7/8/10 so all I can suggest is to check the firewall on WIN10PRO64.

    p.s. you should be able to use backslashes to define a network path. \\PHENOM2_X8\SHARED

    cheers, Paul
    Yep...deleted it.

    Applied to another issue.

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    ...do you have user accounts w/ exact names, passwords, and all permissions on PHENOM2_X8 for ALL of the other computers?...
    No username & password on PHENOM2_X8, not needed in my situation. It is not a permissions issue because all the other OSs show PHENOM2_X8 under Network and can connect w/o problems.

    "WIN10PRO64" is the only OS on my network that has a username & password set. The first time I connect any of the other PCs to WIN10PRO64 I have to enter its username & password.

    Have since fired up my laptop which has Win10 Homex64 (WIN10Hx64), Vista Home Prem. 32bit (P300-VISTA), and XP Home Edn. (P300-XP).
    WIN10Hx64 & P300-VISTA are both shown under Network on WIN10PRO64 but P300-XP is not. That the XP OSs don't show doesn't bother me as I hardly ever use them these days.

    But it would be nice to discover why PHENOM2_X8 shows under Network on all the other OSs but doesn't show on WIN10PRO64.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    After I posted my #12 post I checked for updates for Win10 on my laptop (WIN10Hx64, was upgraded from Win7 SP1 - it is not connected to the Insider program). It upgraded itself to "Version 1511 (OS Build 10586.3)".

    Before the upgrade PHENOM2_X8 was showing under Network (in WIN10Hx64), but since the upgrade PHENOM2_X8 is not showing.

    The "PHENOM2_X8" PC dual-boots to a 32bit Win7 installation, so I rebooted into that and same story. WIN10PRO64 and WIN10Hx64 are both shown under Network in Win7 32bit, but the Win7 32bit OS does not show in either Win10 OS yet can be accessed by typing the network path into Explorer's address bar.

    So it seems this is an "unexpected feature" of the latest Win10.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Have you tried adding the PC you can not see to the Credential Manager in the Control Panel?

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RonB-TX View Post
    Have you tried adding the PC you can not see to the Credential Manager in the Control Panel?
    The Win7 systems that don't show in Win10 don't have passwords set, in fact only the Win10 PC has a password. And the two Vista systems do show in Network on the Win10 PC, and they are not listed in Credential Manager also because they don't have passwords.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •