Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Edge Browser not opening Windows 10

    Edge Browser is no opening in Windows 10 and not showing up in the task Manager.

  2. #2
    jwoods
    Guest
    Are there any error messages?

    Have you checked the Windows Event log for errors?

    In Control Panel, enter event in the top-right search box and click View event logs in the result.

    Expand the Custom Views folder and click on Administrative Events.

    The Administrative Events contain Warnings, Errors, and Critical events from all event logs.

    Look for errors related to Edge.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you for your help. I did not see anything marked EDGE.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello. In any browser that you use, type Edge in the address bar. The first one that shows will open to an invite to load Edge. There you are !

    All best wishes. Jean.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    Hello. In any browser that you use, type Edge in the address bar. The first one that shows will open to an invite to load Edge. There you are !

    All best wishes. Jean.
    I have no idea what that means.

    Edge can't be downloaded.

    What does search find?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Found this - How To Reinstall Microsoft Edge In Windows 10. There are quite a few steps involved. Read the complete article before making a decision about trying this.

    Be sure to make an image backup of your system before attempting this.

    Joe

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 49 Times in 21 Posts
    I have had this problem too. Partly, though, I may have been the cause of the problem, as I use a Windows shell (Classic Shell) in place of the native Windows 10 interface. Somehow, Classic Shell does not pick up Edge, so it is hard/impossible to find.

    Using the Windows 10 interface I opened Edge, then pinned it to the taskbar. Problem solved!

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    OK, Bruce, I will explain slowly but pay attention.

    In IE, that I use, I can type Edge in the address bar and it will open Edge. This is not a search. Granted maybe Edge has to be resident already but in my three machines running at this moment, this works.

    All best wishes. Jean.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    OK, Bruce, I will explain slowly but pay attention.

    In IE, that I use, I can type Edge in the address bar and it will open Edge. This is not a search. Granted maybe Edge has to be resident already but in my three machines running at this moment, this works.

    All best wishes. Jean.
    Thanks for explaining slowly, but that doesn't work for me. (I did pay attention, but I don't see how it could work for anyone.)

    If it's not a search, what does "The first one that shows ..." mean?

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    OK Bruce, a bit more slowly here and as a picture is worth a Kwords, you get 2Kworth. Here is what I see in my URL line on IE 11: eg:

    Edge-1.jpg

    After I get this URL (?) activated, I get this second screen and this is the "first one that shows". A click on it will run Edge.

    Edge-2.jpg

    It might be that Edge has to be resident already in the machine and this will only trigger it to run. More knowledgeable people could answer this.

    All fine wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-11-21 at 11:50. Reason: Typo.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    OK. That is a Google search. You must be clicking on that result and then Try it now.

    Do you find that easier than the start menu (where you can type Edge directly)?

    For anyone with the default Bing search, that result is halfway down page 3.

    Anyway, it's not likely to help someone for whom Edge will not open at all.
    Last edited by BruceR; 2015-11-21 at 12:35.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,794
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello Bruce. a bit delayed but here anyway.

    My intend was not as you think, to use Edge any other loading way. It just happened that I thought that this was a way for a person to get Edge running when it was not obvious. I do think that this is only a "trigger" to run Edge cuze when I use it, the Edge icon on my taskbar gets underlined, it runs it from my machine ! ! So it is not easier as you asked.

    We have not seen any other feedback from a person who could get Edge going this way, that would be interesting. The OP has not come back for a while. JoeP has published a way to get Edge going, post #6. I have not had to do it and have no intention either.

    All best wishes. Jean.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Found this - How To Reinstall Microsoft Edge In Windows 10. There are quite a few steps involved. Read the complete article before making a decision about trying this.
    Shame about the final Step 8 which suggests copying a long complex powershell command; it can't be copied as it's only shown in a screenshot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •