Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Batch File Permission Issues WIN10

    After upgrading to Win10, batch files no longer function/run with Administrator privilege but display in notepad in text mode when run. Right-clicking on the .bat file shows the Active Tool Bar Administrator Privilege as being grayed out. I have app updates that run BAT files to update/install system services but now do not function since the BAT's don't run. I can run in an admin command window but it is a real pain to near impossible with a complex bat. I've seen on several other forums many people with the same issue but no resolution. Is there a known fix, update or work-around for this snafu any of you'all know about?

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Try this:
    open a command prompt
    type assoc .cmd
    type assoc .bat

    copy and paste results in reply.

    in W7 it should look like this
    C:\Users\d>assoc .c
    .cmd=cmdfile

    C:\Users\d>assoc .b
    .bat=batfile


    If it looks wrong you can type assoc /?
    for help to reset File Associations

    This is probably not likely but worth a check. Maybe its just another growing pain of W10


    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Try this:
    open a command prompt
    type assoc .cmd
    type assoc .bat

    copy and paste results in reply.

    in W7 it should look like this
    C:\Users\d>assoc .c
    .cmd=cmdfile

    C:\Users\d>assoc .b
    .bat=batfile


    If it looks wrong you can type assoc /?
    for help to reset File Associations

    This is probably not likely but worth a check. Maybe its just another growing pain of W10





    Thanks David. The following is the result of the association. It worked as expected.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>assoc .bat
    .bat=batfile
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>assoc .cmd
    .cmd=cmdfile

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    I'll reboot and see if there is any difference.

    Doug

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Piersonpub View Post
    Thanks David. The following is the result of the association. It worked as expected.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>assoc .bat
    .bat=batfile
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>assoc .cmd
    .cmd=cmdfile

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    I'll reboot and see if there is any difference.

    Doug
    It came up like that right off the bat? Or did you re-associate?

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    It came up like that right off the bat? Or did you re-associate?


    I reassociated. The batch files still respond in the same way. See the attachment showing the manage tool for the bat file.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Must be a W10 quirk.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    It's working the same way as PowerShell.
    Try opening an admin command prompt and running the batch file with a dot slash, e.g. .\mybat.bat

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,367
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    It's working the same way as PowerShell.
    Try opening an admin command prompt and running the batch file with a dot slash, e.g. .\mybat.bat

    cheers, Paul
    Paul
    What is working the same way as powershell?
    And what is the ./ supposed to do?
    H:\test>.\test.bat
    '.\test.bat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,170
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    Read the article I linked.

    "However, PowerShell's secure by default philosophy prevents all scripts from running, so double-clicking a PowerShell script from Windows Explorer won't execute it"

    cheers, Paul

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •