Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trouble setting up Home Group

    Have 4 Win 7 computers that I want to put in a Home Group. Computer 1 (main machine) is already in a Home Group but can't see the other machines. Computer 2 is in a Network 3 but can't see anything but itself. Computer 3 is in Network 2 but can't see anything but Computer 4 which is also in a Network 2. Tried deleting Network 3 on Computer 2 but then I got the message that the computer had to be on a Network in order to join the Home Group. As for the other computers (3 and 4) I don't see any option to join a Home Group. All computers are on the Internet and connected to the same router (hard wired).

    I'm going round and round and getting nowhere . Could use some advice on what to do to get them all on the same Home Group as Computer 1.

    artov10@cltel.net

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Are all 4 W7 at least Home Premiums? Starter may be different.
    Things to try and report back

    Go to command prompt and type
    arp -a

    you should see something like this

    Interface: 192.168.1.3 --- 0xb
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.1 30-46-9a-01-17-c8 dynamic
    192.168.1.99 70-77-81-81-01-a3 dynamic
    192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
    224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
    224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
    239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
    255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
    for the ip addresses up to 192.168.1.255

    type: ping -a 192.168.1.99
    [for example yours may be a bit different]
    copy the results and paste into a reply .(right click the title bar at top of window and select 'select all' and then 'copy')


    You might also make sure each computer has its network set as 'Home' rather than Work or Public.

    Oh with all computers booted!
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Art>arp -a

    Interface: 192.168.1.103 --- 0xb
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.1 6c-b0-ce-e2-95-71 dynamic
    192.168.1.3 e0-cb-4e-c2-d1-63 dynamic
    192.168.1.6 00-0f-b5-64-ac-5f dynamic
    192.168.1.7 00-07-e9-6c-a6-0b dynamic
    192.168.1.8 00-0b-db-0f-a6-3e dynamic
    192.168.1.100 00-1e-8f-76-fa-83 dynamic
    192.168.1.104 00-1e-8f-91-35-a2 dynamic
    192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
    224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
    224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
    239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
    255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static

    C:\Users\Art>ping -a 192.168.1.104

    Pinging 192.168.1.104 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.104: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.104: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.104: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.104: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 2ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 2ms

    C:\Users\Art>Hope this comes thru OK. All computers are Home Premiums, all computers are on and all were Home except 4 which is Public. (Plan on changing that also.) Thanks for the quick reply.

    Art

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Well it looks like you have at least 7 devices on your network (plus router), does that sound correct? I think it is safe to ignore what each computer calls it's network. After changing one computer from Public to Home type is there any difference? Check to see if you now have the option to join a Homegroup in 3 and 4.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Changed computer 4 to Home and the option to join the Home Group came up. Entered the password and both 3 and 4 joined the Home Group. Now for Computer 2. This is the closest I have been in months !! As for the devices on my network, 7 sounds right - 4 computers, my printer and 2 of my sons computers.

    Art

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts


    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did I miss something? No message in your last post. Any suggestions in getting the last computer (2) on Home Group?

    Art

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    Change the network location, reboot, change it back?

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by artov10 View Post
    Did I miss something? No message in your last post. Any suggestions in getting the last computer (2) on Home Group?

    Art
    Ok missed #2 still misbehaving. Will need to review thread.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    on computer 2
    What does Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center show?

    Make sure Network discovery is on
    Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings
    Check this too from help file:
    The computer is running Windows 7 or Windows Vista and the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) protocol is disabled on the network adapter. Windows uses the LLTD protocol to map computers and devices on a network. To enable LLTD, follow these steps:

    Click to open Network Connections.

    Right-click the network connection, and then click Properties.

    Select the Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver and Link-Layer Topology Discovery Responder check boxes, and then click OK.
    That failing:
    try arp -a and copy results
    same w/ ipconfig /all

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Paul,
    Simple solution but unfortunately it didn't work. Wouldn't give me an option to join a Home Group - wanted to start a new Home Group.

    Thanks for the try.

    Art

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm including 3 files with the info you requested. These were taken from Computer 2. Also, the LLTD is enabled.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Been behind for a while will try to help Wed
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    @ artov10

    The screenshot in your #12 post shows your "Computer 2" is named "TEST".

    Check that each of your computers has its own unique name.

    System.jpg
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  15. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    @ artov10

    The screenshot in your #12 post shows your "Computer 2" is named "TEST".

    Check that each of your computers has its own unique name.

    System.jpg
    Coochin,

    Yes, all computers have a unique name.

    Thanks anyway

    Art

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •