Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Firefox server not found

    Has anyone had problems with FF 42 "server not found" when trying to open the browser? I have to open it then close it and open it again to connect. I have not had any success with the FF fixes. I think something is blocking it but have no idea what Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Try uninstalling it. Reboot and reinstall.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    No issues here. W8.1

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Been there done that. Works a couple times then doesn't.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    What's your homepage, OP?

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,165
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kiaville View Post
    Has anyone had problems with FF 42 "server not found" when trying to open the browser?
    Well, that message indicates that you are trying to connect to a web page, probably your default. You can switch to a blank default page and see if that eliminates it.

    If you have FF setup to sync, it could be that.

    Do you have an AV plugin or any plugin that needs to connect to a web site?
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to gsmith-plm For This Useful Post:

    kiaville (2015-11-28)

  8. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Xfinitycomcast.net

  9. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gsmith-plm View Post
    Well, that message indicates that you are trying to connect to a web page, probably your default. You can switch to a blank default page and see if that eliminates it.

    If you have FF setup to sync, it could be that.

    Do you have an AV plugin or any plugin that needs to connect to a web site?
    I think you hit on something. Don't use syn. I removed the Xfinity home page and it automatically reverted to FF home, works fine, I went back to Xfinity same issue, so it does appear that it is an issue with Xfinity. I will see what they have to say. Thanks.

  10. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did a ipconfig release and renew. At the moment it is working. We'll see.

  11. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well the ipconfig didn't last long. I am going to see if I can find out anything from Comcast.

  12. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    If your homepage is a remote page, it may be your DNS cache. Have you tried flushing it?

  13. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes, I have done the FF flush & ipconfig flush

  14. #13
    jwoods
    Guest
    If it happens using another browser, I would say it might be related to the DNS servers you are using.

    Try using another set...

    http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstr...ns-servers.htm

    Otherwise, if it's related to Firefox only, restart Firefox with add-ons disabled and see if anything changes.

  15. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok I'll try. I changed my router servers to the Open DNS servers. Will test for a while and see. After changing I clicked on my google search shortcut and had the same issue. Will test and get back.

  16. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,165
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Just a wild ass guess here...

    The behavior is as if there is no internet connection when you first open the browser but then it connects. If this is a laptop, particularly if it's on battery power, it's possible that the network adapter is in a low power state and has to wakeup to make a connection. During that brief interval, the browser throws an error message thinking that the web server isn't there.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •