Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Boot problem after changing HDD to SSD

    Have just cloned the 320 GB HDD in my Dell XPS1340 laptop to a Sandisk 480GB SSD.

    The Dell is running Windows 7 SP1. It has the following partitions: (partition letter and name):
    No Drive letter: Dell Utility; C System; D Data; E Programs, G Media
    The laptop will not boot now from the SSD. This is what I did to get to this situation:

    1. Backed up (imaged) all partitions from Dell to external Toshiba HDD using Paragon Hard Disk Manager 2015 Suite (HDM 2015).
    2. Copied (cloned) the complete Dell HDD to the USB connected Sandisk SSD using HDM 2015.
    3. When the clone was finished (2.5 hours) the content of the SSD appeared to be identical to the Dell HDD (visual compare in HDM 2015).
    4. I removed the HDD from the laptop and replaced it with the SSD.
    5. Powered up the laptop and got the following Windows error message:

    'Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix this problem:
    1. Insert your Windows installation disk and restart your computer
    2. Choose your language settings and then click next
    3. Click Repair your computer

    Status: 0xc000000e
    Info: The boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.'

    Is this the correct thing to do as I know the failure to boot has been caused by a hard disk swap for an SSD? Is it safe to do this ‘fix’ with the SSD in the computer?
    Is there anything else I should do? I don’t want to get in the situation where my computer won’t boot with the original HDD.

    I have put the HDD back without making any changes, and all is currently fine.

    Geoff

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,169
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Moving from a HDD to SDD requires that some drivers be changed. Some SDD's come with the software to do this for you as well as software to clone your HDD to the SDD. I would expect that the Sandisk SDD came with such software. Did you use it?
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Geoff,

    Personally, I'm not a fan of cloning. Why not try doing a Restore from your Image and see if that works better. I'd also suggest replacing the HDD and creating a Windows Rescue Disk, before attempting the restore, that could be used to solve any initial Windows booting problems.

    You could, while you have the HDD installed, download Macrium Reflect Free and take an Image with that which would give you another option for restoring to your SSD JIC. If you do this don't forget to create the Macrium Rescue Media (USB or CD/DVD) so you can boot from it to do the restore.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by formula400 View Post
    ...Is it safe to do this ‘fix’ with the SSD in the computer?...
    Yes, it should be quite safe to boot from your Windows installation disk and run "Startup Repair".

    After you click on "Repair your computer" you will see several repair options, one of which will be "Launch Startup Repair". After you click "Launch Startup Repair" it will check the partitions on the SSD to locate the Windows boot files and set the appropriate partition active, etc.

    If "Startup Repair" returns a message that it cannot fix the boot problem post back here for further help.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gsmith-plm View Post
    Moving from a HDD to SDD requires that some drivers be changed
    I don't think it does, the disk is still a disk from Windows perspective.

    I managed to upgrade my W7 laptop to SSD without issue. See this thread.
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...=1#post1034656

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi All,

    Thanks for all your help to date.

    Things I omitted to tell you in my original post:

    Physically changing the hard disk for the SSD is quite scary! The hard drive sits right up against the case on the left hand side of the laptop. The drive sits under a ledge in the case and can not be removed without disconnecting a very small connector on the motherboard (for SATA on the drive). I am concerned that I might break the ribbon cable connections. So I'm trying to limit the number of times I have to change the drive.

    The clone of the hard drive which I have produced on the SSD differs as follows:
    as viewed in HDM 2015, the clone has No drive letters assigned to any of the partitions. Would I expect them to display, or are they assigned during the boot process??
    Thanks again.

    Geoff

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oops, pressed the submit button before adding the attached picture of the disk layout in the laptop.
    GeoffIMG_6442.jpg

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Those ribbons are tough, just go carefully.

    The clone should have the same letter as the original, but only if you boot from it.

    I'd boot from a Windows DVD and fix per post #4.

    Also check that TRIM is working.

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,169
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    I don't think it does, the disk is still a disk from Windows perspective.
    I was being rather simplistic when I referred to drivers rather than taking the time to try and address the differences between the transfer software provided by the SSD mfg and something like Reflect. Partly because its rather esoteric (e.g. sector alignment) and partly because I haven't bothered to read enough about it to really understand every thing it can do.

    It's also quite possible that it takes care of itself better than it used to.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  10. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Apologies for not replying earlier. I haven't tried the suggestions in post 4 by Coochin until today. I used my Windows repair disk and got a different list of options when I ran the repair DVD. I responded to the prompts re repair - but did not see a specific 'startup repair' option. However, the computer booted successfully. It eventually ended up displaying the 'login' screen. I logged in and the computer took some time performing a 'Desktop organisation' task. After some time the display changed to a screen with nothing displayed except the message that 'this copy of Windows is not genuine’!!!

    Needless to say I have the genuine Product Key which has been used on this computer only for many years.

    I don't know why this has happened, but I planned to call Microsoft activation centre to re-activate the Windows 7 running off the SSD but cannot find a suitable telephone number. All Microsoft Help seems to assume the computer is running OK before being directed to a telephone number from within Windows.

    Does anyone have the telephone number for re-activating Windows 7 in the United Kingdom?

    Thank you
    Geoff (Original Poster)

  11. #11
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Geoff,

    See if this procedure will work:

    Call Microsoft Using Manual Phone Activation

    If you have trouble activating Windows 7 open the Windows Activation Wizard while in Windows 7 to obtain a phone number to call Microsoft and activate Windows:
    1. When you reach the desktop click Start, then in the Search box type: slui.exe 4
    2. Press Enter on your Keyboard
    3. Select your Country.
    4. Select the Phone Activation option, then call the number given and hold for a real person.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi RetiredGeek

    I should have mentioned that when I get the 'this copy of Windows is not genuine’ screen, the whole computer becomes non responsive. i.e. there is no response to any of the keys. The only combination of keys that respond are Ctrl-Shift-Delete. this changes the screen to some icons associated with power down, lock the computer, etc. So basically all I can do is power down.
    About 2 hours ago, I called the Microsoft line 0344 800 2400. During the next 45 minutes I spoke to 4 different helpers (including 1 'technician'). They all wanted the Product Key characters spelt out to them phonetically. I had difficulty hearing them on their phone system and difficulty understanding their accents. 2 of them claimed to have verified the Product Key. None of them listened to what I said - they couldn't understand that the keyboard was not responding so I couldn't actually press the Windows and r keys. Then I got on to a technician. Apparently I had done something that 'had corrupted the system'. After 45 minutes, I needed a break as I could feel my blood pressure rising. Not a happy or productive call.

    I'm about to remove the SSD and replace the hard disk Fingers crossed that all will be well.

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Camberley UK
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've swapped the SSD out and the hard disk back in to the laptop. So I have the original system.
    AND - it WON'T BOOT.
    Also Start up repair 'can't fix the problem'. This is getting serious.

    I'm about to break out the images I made earlier of all the hard disk partitions I made with Paragon Drive Manager Suite. Before I do that, a question:
    Why won't the hard disk boot now. It has been out of the laptop all the time so no data can have been written to it? Does that mean it's picked up some bad information from the laptop? where could that bad information come from? Has the information come from the SSD, and been picked up by the hard disk during boot up?
    You will see that I don't really understand what is going on during the boot process.

    Thanks for all help

    Geoff

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Your machine may not be well.
    Can you boot from your backup program and make a new backup to external disk, before attempting to restore. This will test your machine.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Your machine may not be well...
    You reckon Paul? (kidding)

    Actually, just cloning partitions from a HDD to an SSD should not result in Windows wanting to be re-activated. Although I did see similar with XP back before about 2005-or-so a couple of times when I replaced HDDs in customers PCs.

    Nowdays it is usually only when a motherboard is changed that activation kicks in, but normally there would be a 30-day period to activate before the system becomes unresponsive.

    When most OEMs like Dell set up a new model run they install the OS to a computer that is typical of that model run using a generic product key they have obtained from M$ (almost certainly different to the key on the COA sticker on your PC), then once they have all drivers/software working as expected they image the partitions on that HDD then restore them to the HDDs for the other PCs in that model run.

    Consequently if the PC's hardware is changed there is a likelihood that Windows will require re-activation with the product key on your COA sticker.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •