Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dial-up problem :(

    Managed to get W$ 10 installed on the 2nd go around, in a desktop with 32 bit, using my rocket stick by Rogers. When it came time to use dial-up, I spent 6 hrs chasing it down, it boiled it down to ???? I have talked to the internet provider, got a new modem, checked phone wire with a phone, called the dial-up number, and it was squealing at me. The dial-up worked just fine with W$ 7. So where to I go from here, probably back to W$7
    Last edited by S t r e t c H; 2015-12-17 at 15:38. Reason: Problem solved
    The tasks ahead of us, is never so great, as the power behind us.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you checked device manager to make sure the modem is recognized?
    What happens when you try to use it? Errors? Attempt to dial?
    Have you tried created a new dial up connection?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes on the DM a okay. the call won't go thru, something is blocking it, it won't talk to the party on the other end. Have tried 6 times to a new dial-up connections 2 different ways.
    The tasks ahead of us, is never so great, as the power behind us.

  4. #4
    jwoods
    Guest
    Where are you getting the dial-up number?

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I got 6 of them from the internet provider, and tried all of them. In talking with them, there was no record on their end that I made even one call.
    The tasks ahead of us, is never so great, as the power behind us.

  6. #6
    jwoods
    Guest
    Your modem may not be compatible with Windows 10.

    What is the manufacturer, make, and model?

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Purchased a new one for the occasion, from Staples, and was told it would work on W$ 10. It came with a CD, tried it once with it and then installed a 2nd time, still didn't go thru.
    The tasks ahead of us, is never so great, as the power behind us.

  8. #8
    jwoods
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by S t r e t c H View Post
    Purchased a new one for the occasion, from Staples, and was told it would work on W$ 10. It came with a CD, tried it once with it and then installed a 2nd time, still didn't go thru.
    You might see if it's on Microsoft's hardware compatibility list...

    https://sysdev.microsoft.com/en-us/hardware/lpl/

    You can also run the Troubleshooter...

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...-get-connected
    Last edited by jwoods; 2015-12-13 at 00:22.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you, I'll check it out tomorrow, been a long day, time for bed, TTFN
    The tasks ahead of us, is never so great, as the power behind us.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •