Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Preparing for Windows 10

    In preparation for Win 10 from Win 7 I tried to run SFC/SCANNOW. Each time I tried there was a flash appearance of a black DOS type screen and that was that. Does this indicate a potential problem if I upgrade and if so how do i solve it. My C drive is an SSD, perhaps that is the reason.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Did you run cmd as an administrator before typing in SFC /SCANNOW ( note the space between SFC and /SCANNOW ) in the cmd window?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to lumpy95 For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2015-12-16)

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I had forgotten the space, but even with it the result was the same. I checked with administrative accounts and I am listed Administrator.

  5. #4
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Being the Administrator and running a command as the admin aren't the same. Right-click on the windows logo - bottom left of screen. A list of useful commands comes up - click on Command prompt (admin) and then run SFC as above. That's what Lumpy is referring to.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2015-12-16)

  7. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    When I right-click on the Windows logo (Bottom left of screen) I get just two options - "Open Windows Explorer" and "Properties". When I click on the latter I get Taskbar and Start Menu Properties - nothing else. The system is Windows 7 Home Edition

  8. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Try clicking on the Windows icon, the type:
    cmd
    followed by
    Ctrl Shift Enter (Hold down the Ctrl and shift keys while you tap Enter)

    After you acknowledge the UAC prompt, you should get an Administrative Command Window.

    Jerry

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2015-12-17)

  10. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    On win 7- click on start>all programs>accessories. You will see cmd listed there, right click it and choose run as administrator. The DOS type window you were talking about will pop up and you can enter the SFC /scannow and press enter. It will take a bit so be patient.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to lumpy95 For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2015-12-17)

  12. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,725
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mike21 View Post
    When I right-click on the Windows logo (Bottom left of screen) I get just two options - "Open Windows Explorer" and "Properties". When I click on the latter I get Taskbar and Start Menu Properties - nothing else. The system is Windows 7 Home Edition
    Sorry, I quickly checked which forum this was in and gave the advice I did assuming you were on 10. Rereading your OP I see you're on 7, so my bad on how to run CMD with admin rights, though not the fact you have to do it. Jerry and Lumpy's advice show you how in their posts.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2015-12-17)

  14. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have succeeded and no problems were found. The start/all programs/accessories did not work - there was no cmd - there was command prompt but that said I should be an administrator running a console session.
    The cmd ctrl/shift/enter did work. Many thanks for all your help.

  15. #10
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    The start/all programs/accessories did not work - there was no cmd - there was command prompt but that said I should be an administrator running a console session.
    Interesting, it should open as a cmd window when right clicking on cmd console and selecting run as administrator.
    cmd.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •