Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Excel 2010 - Out of Resources Error

    I have a Windows 7 Pro Domain user who keeps getting an out of resources error message when opening spread sheets in Excel 2010. This happens on a random basis, never at the same time of day or opening the same spread sheet. The spread sheets in question are all very small with little or no macros in them. There are no error messages in event viewer and nothing occurs immediately before the crash. Task Manager still shows 2.5GB of free memory, the only way to clear the error is to shut excel down and start again. No other user has this error but they are all running the same software. I have googled this fault and carried out all the suggestions I can find:

    Turned off preview in all office applications, checked Office is up to date, disabled all Office add ins, check OS updates, turned of AV software(only to test), repaired office installation, removed HP print and cleared out any rouge registry entries, changed default printer, cleared recent documents and all temp folders, Full AV sweep (Sophos), minimised background application start-ups, upgraded RAM to 8GB, Removed Outlook Social Connector, Created a brand new login profile, Created a brand new email profile, last attempt built complete new machine ensured all up to date with all above mentioned fixes no luck still the same, cross checked OS updates with known good machine, copied known good files from a working machine – it’s still happening – I have very little hair left so would appreciate for some help with this.
    Kev

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Praha
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
    Are the spreadsheets local or accessed across the network ?

    When you say "built complete new machine" does that mean a fresh installation of Office 2010 ?

    PS you need to keep your lipstick well away from the Registry
    Last edited by MartinM; 2015-12-16 at 13:06.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    This is somewhat a touchy subject with some folks but here goes:
    The mention of resources goes back at least to Win3.1 [my first computer] and usually refers to the swap file or paging file/Virtual Memory. I use the recommended setting, in Help, about virtual memory, of 1.5 times the physical RAM and never have a problem but larger functions as spreadsheets, databases, video editing, etc., could benefit from a larger setting. At the present time with 8GB RAM and 2 HDDs I put 2GB on the C: drive and 10-12GB on the D: drive. Some programs look for the paging file on the same drive as the OS.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 575 Times in 478 Posts
    Physical memory is only one part of the resources puzzle, Pushing the Limits of Windows describes a few more - get a thermos of coffee ready before you sit down to read it.

    Back with Win3-9x, there were a couple of tiny files that were used to keep track of, iirc, files that had been opened/used in the current session, when they became full, an OOR error would crop up, the only way to fix it was a reboot. I worked on one machine that we could get to hit the Win9x limit of 2x 128k with the aid of MS Office inside 15 minutes... things have improved a lot since then but those optional columns in TaskMan's Processes tab might come in useful.

    I worked with one forum user more recently who had HP bloatware bogging down the machine, ~20k Handles open post -boot (nowhere near the limit but indicative that something was wrong, the System total was only ~34k) just for the 4-5 HP processes, that was on W7.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Praha
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
    My questions were surmising it could be:

    1. A network issue - if there's a network hardware problem, that would persist through all the software changes you've made.

    2. Corruption in the Office installation.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MartinM View Post
    Are the spreadsheets local or accessed across the network ?

    When you say "built complete new machine" does that mean a fresh installation of Office 2010 ?

    PS you need to keep your lipstick well away from the Registry

    The spread sheets are all across the network.

    “Complete new machine” means different workstation, different brand, and different hardware.
    Looks like my grammar check is misbehaving?

    Kev

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    This is somewhat a touchy subject with some folks but here goes:
    The mention of resources goes back at least to Win3.1 [my first computer] and usually refers to the swap file or paging file/Virtual Memory. I use the recommended setting, in Help, about virtual memory, of 1.5 times the physical RAM and never have a problem but larger functions as spreadsheets, databases, video editing, etc., could benefit from a larger setting. At the present time with 8GB RAM and 2 HDDs I put 2GB on the C: drive and 10-12GB on the D: drive. Some programs look for the paging file on the same drive as the OS.
    I have used the default settings for the swap file which work well on the other 6 similar machines!

    Kev

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Physical memory is only one part of the resources puzzle, Pushing the Limits of Windows describes a few more - get a thermos of coffee ready before you sit down to read it.

    Back with Win3-9x, there were a couple of tiny files that were used to keep track of, iirc, files that had been opened/used in the current session, when they became full, an OOR error would crop up, the only way to fix it was a reboot. I worked on one machine that we could get to hit the Win9x limit of 2x 128k with the aid of MS Office inside 15 minutes... things have improved a lot since then but those optional columns in TaskMan's Processes tab might come in useful.

    I worked with one forum user more recently who had HP bloatware bogging down the machine, ~20k Handles open post -boot (nowhere near the limit but indicative that something was wrong, the System total was only ~34k) just for the 4-5 HP processes, that was on W7.
    I have "minimised background application start-ups" to bare minimum in fact they are a lots less than everyone elses.

    Kev

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MartinM View Post
    My questions were surmising it could be:

    1. A network issue - if there's a network hardware problem, that would persist through all the software changes you've made.

    2. Corruption in the Office installation.

    1. If it was a network issue then all the other users would see that also, complete Workstation change would rule out network hardware problem.

    2. "repaired office installation" This was carried out on both original workstation and new workstation!

    Kev

  10. #10
    jwoods
    Guest
    Are you using the 32-bit, or 64-bit version of Office 2010?

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwoods View Post
    Are you using the 32-bit, or 64-bit version of Office 2010?
    32-bit version OS is 64bit.

    Aware that 32-bit has a maximum memory of 2GB but, spreadsheets are only Kb in size and user never has more than 3 open at any one time.

    Kev

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Praha
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
    So, to eliminate further possibilities (eg the network between the PC and the server), what happens if you copy the files to the PC and open them from there ?

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MartinM View Post
    So, to eliminate further possibilities (eg the network between the PC and the server), what happens if you copy the files to the PC and open them from there ?
    Copied files to PC all open up fine; Network versions don’t always cause this error for this one user. No one else has this problem!

    I have replaced the switch -fault still apparent, changed ports on the original and replacement, -fault still apparent, Network cable replaced -fault still apparent!

    Kev

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Praha
    Posts
    988
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 105 Times in 90 Posts
    Continuing the elimination process then, I'd plug this particular PC into a network location where another PC opens the network files properly . . .

    Sherlock Holmes "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." !

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MartinM View Post
    Continuing the elimination process then, I'd plug this particular PC into a network location where another PC opens the network files properly . . .

    Sherlock Holmes "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." !
    I have already done so when i changed the port that the PC was using for a port that was used by a known good PC and then replaced the Switch when the fault re-occurred!

    Irrespective of which port on this network switch the PC is connected to the fault still occurs.


    Kev

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •