Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts

    Build 11082 Insider Preview has just been released to Fast Ring


  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger petesmst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
    Just finished downloading and waiting for the install to complete: It was just over a 2GB download.

    Update: Installation went smoothly; and so far, no "issues" discovered (except the annoying re-setting of a number of defaults)download.
    Last edited by petesmst; 2015-12-17 at 10:07. Reason: Added "update"
    (My Setup: Custom built: 4.00GHz Intel Core i7-6700K CPU; MSI Z170A Gaming Carbon Motherboard (Military Class III); Win 10 Pro (64 bit)-(UEFI-booted); 16GB RAM; 512GB SAMSUNG SD850 PRO SSD; 120GB SAMSUNG 840 SSD; Seagate 2TB Barracuda SATA6G HDD; 2 X GeForceGTX 1070 8GB Graphics Card (SLI); Office 2013 Prof (32-bit); MS Project 2013 (32-bit); Acronis TI 2017 Premium, Norton Internet Security, VMWare Workstation12 Pro). WD My Book 3 1TB USB External Backup Drive). Samsung 24" Curved HD Monitor.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    11082.1000

    Hello Jerry.
    Here is a copy of my note to Insider :

    Hello, Seattle. I am now on 11082.1000 but it does not bat 1000 to me. I can not set my Homegroup to what I need, whatever I do, it defaults to Workgroup and also to a "Business" group, I can not get it to initialize to Home or private. If I change them to what I need, it prompts to restart, I do and it defaults back to your own settings, ie: Business and Workgroup in their appropriate page/dialogue. This in Network ID -> Change.
    I hope that you will fix this, please.

    This is what I mean :

    WG-1.jpg

    And this :

    WG-2.jpg

    Did you see this or am I a guinea pig ? All best wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-12-17 at 13:08.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Jean, did you try Control Panel > Homegroup?

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, me again.

    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Jean, did you try Control Panel > Homegroup?
    Oh, but, of course. That is the way I get to them. Still no joy. Do you think that my note to Insider was sufficient ?

    Edit : It totally removed Cccleaner, really in toto.

    All best wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-12-17 at 13:41.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Create New Homegroup worked for me. After I created the Homegroup, went to my laptop, joined the Homegroup and file sharing worked. It did take awhile for the shared folders to show up. What happens when you try to create a new Homegroup or try to join an existing Homegroup?


    Jerry

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, total success.

    It seems that a Restart is not sufficient, I did a shutdown for 5 hours and on rebooting there they were. Do not ask me any question, all very beyond me.

    There was a note in "Notifications" that Ccleaner was not available any longer, not so.

    Also, I got reverted back to the awful calculator. Nopro, I had saved the "Old calculator" and got it back on. One has to know what is what and where it is.

    All best wishes. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-12-17 at 19:31.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Happy to hear everything is working now.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Big panic, Jerry.

    On #2 machine, after two restarts, it died, yes it died. It would not restart even after 15 minutes. Unusual, to say the least. So, 5 seconds on the power button then one push on it and it restarted. Ouf ! no more panic, I am on it now.

    Reinstalled Ccleaner and the old calculator. So fine so good. Oh ! the LAN is fine too, no adjustment to make. Go search !

    All best wishes. Jean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •