Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows Media Center

    If I currently have windows media center installed in a win7 & win8.1 machine and purchased a win10 machine, can I get media center on the win10 machine?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Windows Media Center is not supported on Windows 10. Supposedly there is a hack to get it to run:
    http://lifehacker.com/get-windows-me...a-f-1729919907

    I have no idea if it works so YMMV.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for the quick reply...I will give it a try and post back with the results.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    I installed Windows Media Center in Win 10 Build 10240 and it appears to work fine.

    wmc10.png
    Click to enlarge

    Unfortunately the WindowsMediaCenter_10.0.10134.0v2.1.rar download from the Lifehacker site didn't work for me so I used the WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v10.7z download from the My Digital Life forum (see post #1245 and note that you need to register and log in to see the download links).

    Hope this helps...

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    jwitalka (2015-12-17)

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I used the WindowsMediaCenter_10.0.10134.0v2.1.rar version and it is working fine (so far)...thanks for the solution.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You're welcome.

    Jerry

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can not recommend the link from Life Hacker site....I wasted many hours trying to get local schedule updating to work for recording TIVO style. Stations did come in live without a problem. Thankfully I had a restore point to go back to...because it was suggested that additional changes be made to some windows specific files. I might try the second choice above but hesitate because unless there is a non-MS controlled location to get program schedules, what works in the short term might be taken away. I am prepared to use Plex but media center does everything I want and I hate to give it up. (I am using Silicon Dust hardware over direct wired Ethernet.)
    Last edited by naniboujou; 2015-12-24 at 15:56. Reason: typo

  9. #8
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by naniboujou
    I can not recommend the link from Life Hacker site...
    Try the WindowsMediaCenter_6.3.9600.16384_x64_v10.7z download from the My Digital Life forum (see post #1245 and note that you need to register and log in to see the download links). It's a different version of Windows Media Center so may work for you.

    Hope this helps...

  10. #9
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Version 11 is out now!

  11. #10
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by djohnson View Post
    Version 11 is out now!
    Link?

  12. #11
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbbat View Post
    If I currently have windows media center installed in a win7 & win8.1 machine and purchased a win10 machine, can I get media center on the win10 machine?
    I found Windows Media Centre on my WIN 10 laptop by typing Windows Accessories in the start menu.Its listed there.I don't use it but maybe its time I was.
    Last edited by KIWIpeteW; 2015-12-24 at 16:46.

  13. #12
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    Link?
    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!PxckSawS!4sZKdAm2JCz9RGS_qXmqQwiXwQKr30b7nVoY-viNhkw

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to djohnson For This Useful Post:

    KIWIpeteW (2015-12-24),naniboujou (2015-12-24)

  15. #13
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by djohnson
    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!PxckSawS!4sZKdAm2JCz9RGS_qXmqQwiXwQKr30b7nVoY-viNhkw
    You're right... many thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •