Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts

    Unable to RDP to other PC

    I've got two desktops and I Remote Desktop from my main one to the older one. I've had no problems with this but it's stopped working. The change I've made is to replace my router. I've Googled the problem but the answers seem to refer to remotely logging in from outside my home network. Note that I can see the files in the older desktop using file explorer. New PC is 8.1, older one is 10.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,672
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,064 Times in 989 Posts
    And the old router makes it work again?
    Are you accessing via name or IP?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    It worked with the old router, not with the new. I'm accessing via name.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,592
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,412 Times in 1,228 Posts
    Can you ping the problematic desktop by name?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    No problem with doing that....

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,592
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,412 Times in 1,228 Posts
    Maybe you need to forward RDP port requests on the new router to the old computer.

    See if this helps: http://www.ehow.com/about_5559123_po...sktop-use.html
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,495
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 203 Times in 182 Posts
    In this circumstance, are you simply using the router as an ethernet switch (in which case replacing the router should have been irrelevant)?

    See if my checklist (attached) offers you anything...
    Attached Files Attached Files
    BATcher

    "The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you can never know if they are genuine."
    Abraham Lincoln
    

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    Thanks all for the info.

    Rui, I have tried that but the impression I got was that it was for external logons rather than internal network ones - what I tried didn't seem to work though.

    BATcher, I am just using the router as an Ethernet switch, but this might mean that the router change is irrelevant. I'll have to plug a monitor and keyboard in to the older desktop to see if there's anything there. I'm confused by the fact that I can see the files on that computer and open them etc.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,592
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,412 Times in 1,228 Posts
    The router change should be irrelevant, unless the router blocks some types of traffic. I would check that.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  10. #10
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,495
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 203 Times in 182 Posts
    I spend much of my life using RDP to connect with PCs on the local LAN, and on remote LANs via a 'gateway' 'server', and maintaining them from one central PC. The only restrictions I've come across are detailed in my attachment, and it might be worth checking the local Windows Firewalls for RDP-related restrictions.
    BATcher

    "The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you can never know if they are genuine."
    Abraham Lincoln
    

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,750
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 178 Times in 155 Posts
    Only thing I can think of is there is a change of one or more IP address with some unforeseen knockon effect.

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,672
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,064 Times in 989 Posts
    RDP to the IP address to confirm it's not a DNS issue. (We are assuming all computers are on the switch, not the WAN side.)

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    I've checked on the router and it has an entry for the old desktop with an IP address and it responds to pings.

    I'm attaching the default.rdp file in case there's something obvious there. I can't see any way of clearing the software to start again - I tried renaming the default.rdp file but it didn't work, though should I have rebooted to 'clear' it?

    I had problems uploading it as a rdp file type, so I renamed it .txt
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by access-mdb; 2015-12-18 at 11:11.

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,672
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,064 Times in 989 Posts
    All seems standard in that config file.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    Problem solved. I had to dig out an old monitor and a spare keyboard and mouse and connect these up. They weren't recognised until I rebooted the PC. Always a bit of a worry when I just switched it off. When I had logged in one of the first things that popped up was asking if I wanted the PC to be discoverable on the new network. I clicked yes, then RDP worked fine.

    One question, does RDP always log the user off (it did with my PC)?

    Perhaps I need to get a KVM switch....

    Thanks for all your suggestions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •