Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Acronis not seeing HDDs' and other thoughts

    Following Fred Langa's suggestion for accessing hidden Admin account. Backup was made using Acronis ver 2013. The new password for the activated Admin account didn't work and Acronis Emergency boot doesn't see the Hdds'(external or internal).

    Its not imperative to open the new admin account, but it would be nice to clean up this situation.

    Downloaded Acronis ver 2015 - couldn't find recovery in the free download, so deleted. Reinstalled Acronis WD ver 2013, presently recovering drive c(win7 boot partition) and MBR to a different partition on Desktop HDD.

    My thoughts are to copy backedup Os partition to another Partition on desktop pc and create multiboot, boot into Win7 new partition. Then recover the same Win7 backup to partition C:\.

    Suggestions/information will be appreciated.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    How are you restoring to the disks if Acronis can't see them?
    On what machine can't Acronis see the disks?

    You could install Windows and Acronis, then attempt to restore from within Windows.

    cheers, Paul

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    hotpepper251 (2015-12-23)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    This Acronis Forum post seems to cover your issue.
    https://forum.acronis.com/forum/41161

    cheers, Paul

  5. #4
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Any Backup program that's worth its salt, should see everything that the motherboard sees. If not, it's time to move on.

    I tried Acronis backup once, some time back, just to see what all the hype was about and I found it seriously wanting.

    Just one more reason that I'm still using a program that I first met in 1997...... Ghost. It was a DOS based program then and I still use the last DOS version of it today, to back up all my HD's with OS's ranging from XP to Windows 10. 32 bit or 64 bit, Ghost just doesn't care.
    Since Ghost 11.5 runs in DOS, it doesn't care what the OS is. My webmaster tells me it even backs up his Linux Server.

    Cheers mates and Happy Holidays Everyone!

    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Used ghost and found it lacking about the time symantec changed l lot of their tools.

  7. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    HI Paul:

    Ironically, nothing tried has come close to solving the Acronis Problem. Downloaded Ver 2015 created emergency boot disk and have the same issue "No Hard Disk Found' before Acronis starts the acronis system.

    I communicated with Wd Tech support as the original Acronis is Acronis True Image WD.The tech agent indicated the problem is with the Bios. Also communicated with Acronis Tech - no response, yet.

    This is a new Gigabyte dual core board so I communicated with the Vendor and their reponse is to install Win7 as a repair in first Boot. Stated it would sync the mobo and OS. First time I have ever heard this idea. Though obviously, had to re-activate win7.

    I may have indicated that a reinstall is possible- getting the hidden admin is not imperative, but its a bugging issue.
    So this could ride until the win 10 update.

    Thank you. Hope Santa Glides down
    your chinney!

    P.S. Was going to mention it's baffling that the same boot disc works on another computer different mobo,hdd and such but it works perfectly.
    Last edited by hotpepper251; 2015-12-23 at 13:34. Reason: add't info

  8. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Obviously, the emergency boot disk fails, new iteration of Acronis (ver 2015, old ver. created 2013), also fails with same error.

    Acronis will operate within win7 os and recover data. So its baffling that the emergency boot can'f locate hard drives.

    Thank you.

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by hotpepper251 View Post
    ....I communicated with Wd Tech support as the original Acronis is Acronis True Image WD....
    Acronis from WD or any drive maker for that matter is a lite version designed to clone a drive to a new one (usually requiring either one of the drives, or one of the drives present on the system to be manufactured by the maker supplying the Acronis app under license).

    It is NOT Acronis' backup app nor is it intended to be. It is not surprising Acronis' recovery boot app does not work with it.

    It should see all the drives present however.
    Last edited by Fascist Nation; 2015-12-23 at 15:14.

  10. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Acronis True Image WD downloaded from Wd Site appeared to be a full version as it creates partition or disk images, creates a bootable emegency recovery disk and is supposed to recover from Acronis images.

    As noted in other parts of this subject the same Emergency Boot disk works perfectly on another computer - recognizes and diplays all partitions on the other desktop pc.

    Thank you for your response

  11. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    Your new motherboard has a disk controller that is not recognised by the Acronis boot disk. You need to inject the driver into the boot image.
    https://forum.acronis.com/forum/3523...comment-129245

    cheers, Paul

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    hotpepper251 (2015-12-24),satrow (2015-12-24)

  13. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Your new motherboard has a disk controller that is not recognised by the Acronis boot disk. You need to inject the driver into the boot image.
    https://forum.acronis.com/forum/3523...comment-129245l
    That's my impression as well, Paul.

    Many motherboards have 2 different SATA controllers, 1 'native' to the main motherboard chipset, the other a 3rd party controller that usually has a RAID option as well as 'normal' JBOD functions. There are similar issues with the different USB controllers, whether booting from USB, or accessing a USB attached drive from a boot/recovery CD.

    As an example (the listed driver versions are specifically for enabling TRIM on SSDs), HD Sentinel lists a number of common chipsets.

    It might be possible to work around the Acronis issue by rearranging the internal SATA/disk connections to use only the 'native' controller and reconfiguring the Boot order in the BIOS/UEFI- this could lead to Windows booting problems though...

  14. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    I would hope all modern drivers support TRIM, otherwise you're wasting the SSD.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #13
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    I would hope all modern drivers support TRIM, otherwise you're wasting the SSD.
    That needs to be tested/checked for, Paul, it can't be taken for granted.

  16. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •