Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't get 6-TB drive to display full size in Win7 Pro x64

    I just received a new 6TB Seagate Backup Plus external hard drive connected via USB 3. I'm running Windows 7 Pro x64. I also have a Backup Plus 5TB that worked out of the box fine. Problem is the 6TB says it is unallocated and only 1.867 TB of space on the the drive. In disk manager in the lower Left pane for this drive I selected GPT but no change in the size in the right pane. I followed thru with a format but only get a disk a little less the 1.8TB. Did I go wrong somewhere or is there a disk problem?
    Delta-V

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,075
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Don't know if these pages over at Seven Forums can help but might have a look-see:
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...-gpt-disk.html
    http://www.sevenforums.com/hardware-...disk-size.html
    I'd wonder if the wrong drive inadvertently got put in the case but they are hard to take apart just to look.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    Delta-V (2016-01-03)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried the steps above and all seems to go well and Disk Manager says the drive is GPT, however it is still showing the size as 1.8 Terabyte.


    Thanks for answering
    Delta-V

  5. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    719
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    Your bios probably needs a firmware update before it will properly recognise a drive of that size.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Calimanco For This Useful Post:

    Delta-V (2016-01-03)

  7. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    It is happy with one of 5GB, so 6 should be OK. To confirm, remove any partitions and try creating a 4GB partition, then a 5, then a 6...

    cheers, Paul

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Delta-V (2016-01-05)

  9. #6
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The computer contains 2 3TB drives and the 5TB is another Seagate Backup Plus usb drive. It worked out of the box. In the Disk Manager format utility the unallocated drive size for the full drive is 1862.89 Gigabytes. It does show as GPT drive. There is no option to format it as anything larger than that.
    I'll try the drive in another computer today.

  10. #7
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, SeaTools reports the drive size as a 2TB drive! The Label on the enclosure says 6TB. What gives?
    Delta-V

  11. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,621
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 877 Times in 839 Posts
    Take it back.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Delta-V (2016-01-03)

  13. #9
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm beginning to think you're right
    Delta-V

  14. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    I agree with Paul. No reason a 6 won't work on a PC that recognizes 5TB. And with Seatools saying 2TB drive I'm guessing it is not what you paid for. Seatools will allow you to save info to a flash drive/file including product info...I'd have that printed out and take it in with me to the vendor/or send it back with the RMA.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Fascist Nation For This Useful Post:

    Delta-V (2016-01-05)

  16. #11
    Star Lounger Delta-V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Starkville, MS
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    SeaTools drive info lists the drive serial as 3CC5196B2JF. This doesn't seem to jive with other Seagate serial numbers. Drive Info also lists the drive capacity as 2.00TB/ 1.82 TiB and the power on hours as 6539. Cache size is 25MB which seems rather small for what was supposed to be a new item. The SeaTools Log claims the drive manufacturer was Hitachi.
    Some how it seems someone switched the internal drive for this supposedly new Seagate Backup Plus system. Looks like I've been taken. The vendor will be hearing from me tomorrow. Thanks for the help Guys
    Delta-V

  17. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Ouch!

    cheers, Paul

  18. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    496
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 49 Times in 46 Posts
    You said it shows up as unallocated space. Have you initialised it? After you initialise it how much capacity does it show? Is there any remaining unallocated space? I only ask these questions because you never mentioned initialising the drive!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •