Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Static website to access Internet

    I have a linksys router wrtg54 and a d-link modem. i have a dhcp enabled because of which i have setup a static ip address which is 192.168.192.109 and subnet 255.255.255.0 and kept the router default gateway and automatically get the dns..
    After installing the windows server 2008 r2 on my system i have installed the Active Directory and dns because of which automatically dns is assigned 127.0.0.1 didnt changed any thing kept as it is.
    Now i have created a new directory in my drive and a folder named wwwroot and kept my html static file in it.
    Installed Web Server IIS and added a website configured all the details.
    Whenever i ping 192.168.192.109 from network computer i get the response but when i ping www.domain.com i dont see the response ??
    i have setup my linksys router wrtg54 and did port forwarded 80 too as well on my windows server 2008 r2.

    IIS always show localhost of default iis 7. not my domain.

    P.S:I want to make my static website on internet .Till now i have configured everything .What am i missing?

    Looking forward for a positive reply.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,202
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 987 Times in 917 Posts
    If you have set up the router and server correctly, you can connect to your web site via the IP address your ISP has assigned, not the one on your server.
    To find out what the IP is search for "what's my ip".

    To make your web site appear on the internet you need to use an external DNS, like DynDNS, or the free No IP.
    If you want your own specific web address you need to register a domain and set the external DNS for your domain to point to the IP your ISP gave you - it is likely to be dynamic and you will either have to pay for a fixed IP from your ISP or pay for a full dynamic DNS service.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T
    To make your web site appear on the internet...
    ... if your ISP's TOS (Terms Of Service) allows you to.

    Many (most?) don't and specifically disallow you to host a website yourself (mainly for security reasons)... but often allow you web space on their own backends for your own non-commercial website.

    Unfortunately you haven't mentioned your ISP an/or location so it's a bit difficult to advise further.

    Hope this helps...

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    If you don't have enough experience about website hosting, I wouldn't advise getting your server out on the internet. Securing a web server is not easy... Getting a cheap web host seems a lot easier and it will carry no security threats to your server. Plus, with a static site, you can get whatever host you want, performance will be almost irrelevant...
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "First of all i would like to thank you all who all have commented on my query.I really appreciate it from bottom of my heart for the quickest reply".

    i would like to mention the current issue which i am facing apart from getting my static website live on internet.

    first when i use to write the localhost it use to show me default iis7 page.
    Then I have added a ip address on ipv4 and gave that ip address to iis default site

    now whenever i hit on my google chrome localhost it says http 404.resources not found.

    i have to manually click on my domain application "BROWSE" which opens on chrome and shows www.xyz.com my ip address is not been gets used on browser.even though i write my ip address on chrome it doesnt work.

    please care to help me out.

    Im really into learning this very deeply.
    Last edited by urgenthelpneeded; 2016-01-04 at 09:23. Reason: Posting a New Error.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    ... if your ISP's TOS (Terms Of Service) allows you to.

    Many (most?) don't and specifically disallow you to host a website yourself (mainly for security reasons)... but often allow you web space on their own backends for your own non-commercial website.

    Unfortunately you haven't mentioned your ISP an/or location so it's a bit difficult to advise further.

    Hope this helps...
    Thank you for reply back can you tel me what should i ask my ISP provider what i am looking for exactly?
    My location is INDIA and my ISP provider is a company Named as : TATA DOCOMO.

    I appreciate your feedback.Thanks

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    If you have set up the router and server correctly, you can connect to your web site via the IP address your ISP has assigned, not the one on your server.
    To find out what the IP is search for "what's my ip".

    To make your web site appear on the internet you need to use an external DNS, like DynDNS, or the free No IP.
    If you want your own specific web address you need to register a domain and set the external DNS for your domain to point to the IP your ISP gave you - it is likely to be dynamic and you will either have to pay for a fixed IP from your ISP or pay for a full dynamic DNS service.

    cheers, Paul
    First i would like to thank u for the quick reply.Would like you to please guide me with the d-link modem and linksys router wrtg54 router setup?

    I dnt know what is external DNS and DynDNS is?

    Today i asked my ISP provider regarding the query for Static ip, i was confused wether ISP provide the Static ip or when i have configured my PPOE connection modem to router with DHCP and i have manually gave the server to ip address which i call it is a STATIC IP ADDRESS.

    please guide me if you can.. I Appreciate ur feedback.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    If you don't have enough experience about website hosting, I wouldn't advise getting your server out on the internet. Securing a web server is not easy... Getting a cheap web host seems a lot easier and it will carry no security threats to your server. Plus, with a static site, you can get whatever host you want, performance will be almost irrelevant...
    Yes i have zero experience for website hosting and that is the only reason i doing it for my personal learning. I appreciate the feedback and your guidance but this is just for my learning purpose just to try it out and see how it is going.I have also tryed out for 000webhost for learning purpose but i wanna go ahead for my experience.

    Would you like to give me some tips regarding what i doing wrong and what am i stucking in to accomplish my task??

    I appreciate your feedback .Thanks.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by urgenthelpneeded
    can you tel me what should i ask my ISP provider what i am looking for exactly?
    My location is INDIA and my ISP provider is a company Named as : TATA DOCOMO.
    The Tata Dacomo site map doesn't show any relevant information links. I suggest you use the online Chat Support button (bottom of each web page) to ask "Can I host my own web server using your internet service?" to start with.

    tata.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by urgenthelpneeded View Post
    Yes i have zero experience for website hosting and that is the only reason i doing it for my personal learning. I appreciate the feedback and your guidance but this is just for my learning purpose just to try it out and see how it is going.I have also tryed out for 000webhost for learning purpose but i wanna go ahead for my experience.

    Would you like to give me some tips regarding what i doing wrong and what am i stucking in to accomplish my task??

    I appreciate your feedback .Thanks.
    Getting a site to run is not hard. It's just a matter of getting IIS to run and configure it a little bit. Hardening the security of a server exposed to the internet is much harder and I am not a specialist, so I cannot help much with it.
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    The Tata Dacomo site map doesn't show any relevant information links. I suggest you use the online Chat Support button (bottom of each web page) to ask "Can I host my own web server using your internet service?" to start with.

    tata.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...
    Thanks again for quickest reply lets say they say NO? then what should i say next ? and if they say YES? What would be my next move to solve this issue?

    Appreciate your feedback.
    Last edited by urgenthelpneeded; 2016-01-04 at 09:54. Reason: missed out couple of words

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    Getting a site to run is not hard. It's just a matter of getting IIS to run and configure it a little bit. Hardening the security of a server exposed to the internet is much harder and I am not a specialist, so I cannot help much with it.
    Ok no problem.Can you tel me which is the right and exact move to setup a server?

    Thanks for your valueable time.I appreciate your feedback.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by urgenthelpneeded
    lets say they say NO? then what should i say next ? and if they say YES? What would be my next move to solve this issue?
    Rather than waste time with conjecture, I suggest you wait to hear what your ISP says.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by urgenthelpneeded View Post
    Ok no problem.Can you tel me which is the right and exact move to setup a server?

    Thanks for your valueable time.I appreciate your feedback.
    I need you to be more specific? By this, do you mean, setup a Windows Server server, or setup a website using IIS?
    Rui
    -------
    R4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •