Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Marseilles
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question OK to enable IPv6 now?

    Hi,

    Might sound a silly question, but some time ago (IIRC) we were advised in one of the WS newsletters to disable IPv6 for the time being. I was just wondering if it's ok to enable it now...

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 145 Times in 131 Posts
    You can check your readiness for IPv6 here

    http://test-ipv6.com/

    Microsoft caution against disabling IPv6

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/929852

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Calimanco For This Useful Post:

    dbm (2016-04-01),Fascist Nation (2016-01-03)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Marseilles
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks

    The test shows my ISP has an IPv6 access and my equipment is IPv6 compliant. It says I don't have an IPv6 address and cannot access IPv6-only websites (which is normal, since IPv6 is disabled both in Windows and on my router).

    Microsoft warn against disabling IPv6, but WS advised that it should be disabled. So is it a good idea to enable it now...?

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,642
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Having IPv6 enabled in the computer has caused problems for some, but there's nothing to stop you from enabling it to see if it's conflict free.

    My ISP doesn't support IPv6 yet so their router also doesn't have that capability, but in a router of my own, it is default disabled - although it is getting on a bit.

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,202
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 987 Times in 917 Posts
    You don't need IPV6 for internet connections so I'd leave it as set in Windows - it needs to be on for Homegroups to work.

    cheers, Paul

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •