Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help setting Linksys AG241 to full bridge mode

    hi all can someone please help as im having problems getting a linksys AG241 to work in bridge mode to allow my firewall to log on to my ISP directly.

    thanks Dan

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    Please explain a little more what you are attempting to do.
    What is your "firewall"?
    Why do you want it to log on directly?
    Who is your ISP?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Paul
    the firewall is IPCOP
    my ISP is SKY
    i want to do away with the modem in PPPOA mode as i will soon be setting up some VPN's on the firewall and want to make it easy to do by having the firewall making the connecting at my office.

    thanks Dan

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Paul
    the firewall is IPCOP
    my ISP is SKY
    i want to do away with the modem in PPPOA mode as i will soon be setting up some VPN's on the firewall and want to make it easy to do by having the firewall making the connecting at my office.

    thanks Dan

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    You will need to use a "VPN tunnel", not bridge mode.
    http://www.linksys.com/us/support-ar...icleNum=142945

    cheers, Paul

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2016-01-09)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •