Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    A note on using Image for Windows

    This isn't the usual cry for help, just a solution that may come in handy for anyone using Terabyte Image for Windows.

    I only recently started using this program to make system images so I was feeling my way. The first time I backed up C drive to an external USB 3 5TB drive it worked a charm. The next time it failed the Byte-for-Byte validation, and again, and again. Their support responded very quickly with a couple of links to Help pages. One of the first suggestions was to check the USB lead. At this juncture I realized that I had the drive plugged into a USB 3 hub which I use every day without a problem. However, on a whim, I decided to plug the drive into a USB 3 port on the laptop, and it worked perfectly.

    David

  2. #2
    jwoods
    Guest
    I have used Image for Windows and Image for Linux for several years with an external USB drive, and have never had an issue.

    I don't use hubs, so that may be the secret.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Yes it would seem to be the hub, although for everything else it seems to work perfectly. 7 ports, individually switched which means I don't have to keeping plugging and unplugging. I have a scanner, printer, 2 other hard drives, an external optical drive and a camera plugged into it, very handy, just have to remember not to try and make images using it.

    David

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    David:

    Does your external USB hub have its own power supply (an A/C adapter), or does it draw its power from the USB port it is plugged into? I have found that the ones which have their own power supply are more reliable than the ones which draw power from the USB port.

    Good luck.

    Jim

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to mrjimphelps For This Useful Post:

    holdum333 (2016-01-06)

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,730
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    MajorJim, yes, I also have found that out -- I use an AC-powered hub when doing Acronis TI or Macrium full-image backups on the two external HDs hooked up.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #6
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    MajorJim...
    Wow, a promotion! (I retired as a Tech Sergeant.)

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks everyone. Yes the hub does have its own ac power supply, and this is the only program that has failed when using it. I can scan, print, and access drives with no problems at all, but if others don't have this IFW issue using their hubs then I guess this one has at least one quirk. Fortunately there's an easy work-around, now that I know.

    David

  9. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    What happens if you disconnect one or two other devices from the hub? Could be you are very close to max power usage on the hub or port.

    Joe

  10. #9
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    I've been using Image For Windows for years; before that I used the Image For DOS which was a part of BootIt Next Generation (probably 20 years combined). I've gradually weaned myself away from USB anything other than my cameras and USB thumb drives for sneaker-net. I use Ethernet for everything else. My printer can operate either via Ethernet or wireless. My router is gigabit, and I find that measurably faster than anything USB as far as drive imaging, copying files, etc. I have a Seagate GoFlex Home 3TB NAS that's slow as molasses on USB 2.0 but almost as fast as an internal drive over Ethernet.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  11. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    What happens if you disconnect one or two other devices from the hub? Could be you are very close to max power usage on the hub or port.
    Don't think that could be the problem, each socket is individually switched. When I'm making an image everything except the 5TB drive is switched off. I also shut down all running programs which I'm told isn't necessary, but with an SSD and USB3 the back-up only takes about 20 minutes, just right for a coffee break, so I just leave it in peace to do its thing.

    David

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •