Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 10 goes to sleep regardless of Power options.

    I am not able to prevent my Win 10 from sleeping. I have set sleep to "never". After a reboot it will stay "awake" for a few hours, but then it will sleep. After the first sleep it will sleep again after only a 1-2 minutes of inactivity. After another reboot it will last a few hours again
    My computer is an ASUS N56JR with Core i7 processor and latest BIOS (204). The OS is Windows 10 Prof, 64 bits. Grateful for any suggestions.

    Br. Jan Erik

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
    Hi Have you check the advanced power setting? Also are you sure your PC isn't going into hibernation instead of sleep?
    http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/2...dows-10-a.html


    Capture48.JPG
    Last edited by holdum333; 2016-01-19 at 13:33.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, and thanks for your comments!
    I think sleep is the correct term, since all my open files are still open when I wake the PC again. I just have to enter my password, and then everyting seems to be in place again.
    I have gone through the advanced power settings, and in my opinion they seem to reflect my intention (at this stage) to "never sleep". Hibernation seems to be deactivated and that is good so far.
    So it seems to me that Power settings is not in control of the behavior of my Windows 10 computer.
    Regards
    Jan Erik

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
    Your welcome! May I ask how you up graded to W10? Did you use WU or did you use the Media Creation Tool?
    The Media Creation Tool seems to up grade with less bugs. It's very strange that after a restart it stays awake for a few hours. Here's a shot in the dark. If your power plan has the option to return to default. you could try that and she what happens. Also you might look for a heating problem. I like HWMonitor Freeware.
    Maybe others here will have some suggestions! Have you cleaned the vents lately??

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Try powercfg -ENERGY
    at an Admin command prompt. This should give a bit more info.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    That should have been
    powercfg -query

    The results are not as clear as I remembered. I was hoping to get the actual setting for power saving. I am checking my own results now
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    holdum333 (2016-01-19)

  8. #7
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    David - Were you perhaps thinking of Powercfg -getactivescheme, i.e. to get the power scheme currently in use?

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    This is the current source of my confusion. I have the start menu 'power button' to shutdown in power options from control panel. Powercfg -query should have a value for "Power Setting GUID: a7066653-8d6c-40a8-910e-a1f54b84c7e5 (Start menu power button)" of " 0x00000000" (000) which it does. But as you can see the description in the output is saying for my setting it should be 002! I believe the description is in correct.

    Power Setting GUID: a7066653-8d6c-40a8-910e-a1f54b84c7e5 (Start menu power button)
    Possible Setting Index: 000
    Possible Setting Friendly Name: Sleep
    Possible Setting Index: 001
    Possible Setting Friendly Name: Hibernate
    Possible Setting Index: 002
    Possible Setting Friendly Name: Shut down
    Current AC Power Setting Index: 0x00000000
    Current DC Power Setting Index: 0x00000000
    This links seems to confirm that.
    http://www.symantec.com/connect/arti...d-line-options


    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    David - Were you perhaps thinking of Powercfg -getactivescheme, i.e. to get the power scheme currently in use?
    My original post was in error as was my reading of my notes.
    My only excuse is I am trying to watch the new Agent Carter on the tube.

    I meant powercfg -query

    This list the active scheme and its configuration.

    PS do take a look at my post above, most curious!!
    Last edited by wavy; 2016-01-19 at 22:13. Reason: ps
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  11. #10
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    My original post was in error as was my reading of my notes.

    I meant powercfg -query

    This list the active scheme and its configuration.

    PS do take a look at my post above, most curious!!
    Or maybe not so curious if I'm reading it correctly?

    Start Menu actions have their own Properties, rt-click the Start button.

    Priority seems to be:
    Scheme, modified by Power CP advanced, modified by Start Menu prefs, the latter being easiest to access and Windows being a multi-User OS, it makes sense that the most easily accessible settings take precedence.

    If you have another User Profile you can check the settings there also.

  12. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi!
    I have an absolute clean-install from an USB stick (made by the Media Creation tool), just a few days old. I wiped out the entire HD, deleted all partitions and started from scratch. It is the second time I do a clean install and this problem was present also before I made the last install. I am fairly confident there is no heating problem involved.

    BTW, I tried that -query command, and it produced an enormous amount of information, far too comprehensive for me to absorb and put to use.
    Last edited by xangler; 2016-01-20 at 06:05.

  13. #12
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    You could post/attach the Powercfg output and we can break it down for you.

  14. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    You could post/attach the Powercfg output and we can break it down for you.
    testresults_JEF.txt

    Thanks, hopefully the file is attached.

    Jan ERik

  15. #14
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Thanks, Jan Erik

    Set to the High Performance Scheme, active AC power saving features below:
    Disk set to spin down after xxx < Yes.
    USB selective suspend setting Enabled < Yes
    Lid close = Sleep
    Power button = Sleep
    Sleep button = Sleep
    Start Menu power button = Sleep
    Turn off display after xxx = Enabled

    Start Menu power button setting needs checking against the setting on the Orb/Start menu. Here on W7, I have the same text output but the Start menu overrides this with the actual default being Shutdown.

    Differences between AC and DC settings are minimal, nothing I can see that would account for your description.

    Do you run it normally on AC or battery?
    Is the battery making a good connection and charging?
    How is your mains electricity supply, stable or ... ?
    Can you try connecting via a different wall outlet?

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    xangler (2016-01-27)

  17. #15
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Thanks, Jan Erik

    S
    Start Menu power button = Sleep

    Start Menu power button setting needs checking against the setting on the Orb/Start menu. Here on W7, I have the same text output but the Start menu overrides this with the actual default being Shutdown.
    Unless I am right and the CL display is wrong? I will mess around with this when I get more time.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •