Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Remote Desktop Connections using windows 8.1 or 10

    I have found the following and was wondering if anyone has seen any Microsoft write up or documentation?
    There are 2 ways to login to windows 8 or 10
    either a Microsoft account or a local account.
    System A is windows 8.1 Pro and System B is Windows 10 Pro
    The user names and passwords are known so this is not the problem
    However the following is true even if both systems have the same OS

    If both systems are logged into the same way MS & MS or Local & Local the RDT connection works

    If the users of each system are logged in differently the RDT will not make a connection

    Thanks

    Ron

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    464
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
    Hi I have found that to be a big problem also. I will watch and learn Ron. You may know this already. I encountered the problem after activating Cortana?? Wanted my Microsoft password. Lucky for me I use the same password every where. Thanks for the thread!
    My answer to this was to deactivate the password!

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by holdum333 View Post
    Lucky for me I use the same password every where
    That is asking for someone to discover your password and steal your stuff.
    [/hijack]

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I don't think that Cortana has anything to do with this problem.
    I have the problem even when nither system has Cortana setup.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    What credentials do you supply when you are trying to connect? Or does it even get that far?

    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    When both ends are the same type of login then it uses the credentials that I already supplied when I setup the connection.

    When they are different it asks for my Microsoft password. however no matter what user name or password I try nothing works.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    I use Remote Desktop Connection every day, usually several times a day. The target is a Microsoft Account in the Administrators group, and I connect from a Standard user Local account. Both are Windows 10 Pro OS.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2016-01-20 at 14:11.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RonB-TX View Post
    When both ends are the same type of login then it uses the credentials that I already supplied when I setup the connection.

    When they are different it asks for my Microsoft password. however no matter what user name or password I try nothing works.
    Have you tried to specify the credentials for the logged in user on the remote computer (local if user is a local account user, MS, if user is using its MS account)? Of course, this may mean that you can't have saved credentials which would make sense, if you never know what account is being used on the remote computer...
    Rui
    -------
    R4

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    BBearren Thanks for the feed back. I have not tried a windows 10 to windows 10 yet.
    I'm supporting 7 different clients all Windows 8.1 Pro and all using local accounts only, they are not allowed MS accounts because of their business policy.

    So every time I need to connect I have to switch to my local login account. Just an inconvenience.

    Ruirib I have looked into credentials setting and have not got any to work yet.

    Ron

  10. #10
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Are you logging into an account in the Administrators group on the target machines?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    BBearren
    Yes I am.

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    What error message do you get?
    What errors are listed in Event Viewer on the machine you are attempting to connect to?

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Paul I will put looking at the error logs on my list of to do. I'm guessing that what I want will be in the Security logs.

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Probably, but there may be something in Application as well.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Denison, TX
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I have not found a reason for this problem and for now I will continue to use my Windows 7 Pro system for remote support.

    It would be nice if Microsoft would furnish a truth table on which connection work together or at least some rules.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •