Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Runtime application requires product key

    I downloaded Microsoft Access 2013 Runtime and the setup would not take my office professional key form https://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=39358


    Is there a work around.
    Richard

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Richard,

    The runtime should NOT require a key. If you already have Access on your computer you can just create a shortcut to it using the /runtime parameter to test your code in the runtime environment.

    See this MS Article for more information.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Richard,

    The runtime should NOT require a key. If you already have Access on your computer you can just create a shortcut to it using the /runtime parameter to test your code in the runtime environment.

    See this MS Article for more information.

    HTH
    I tried to down load the runtime app from this web site.https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=39358
    I am sorry that I can not follow your response. I am still confsed, I have not seen a youtube or other site that gives a clear example where the access runtime opens access file even though access is not installed. I once had the developer version of Office back in the days of office 97. That version compiled the access file so that it run on machine that did not have access. So the website I mentioned says down load it and goes through an install process. The install process has a product key component.
    But I cannot find it under windows 10. Because of missing product key I can not even find the application in any of the windows 10 menus.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    The version [limited] of Office I've seen on new Win10 computers did not include several of the applications in the full suite, namely Publisher, Access, Outlook. Those are powerful programs with a cost and Microsoft won't give them away.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    What version of Office (if any) do you have installed on your Windows 10? We need more details about your specific situation to be able to suggest what to try next.
    Wendell

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    557
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 68 Times in 66 Posts
    Isn't the very notion of a product key rather antithetical to the idea of a runtime?

    From the Access 2013 runtime download page:

    You do not need to buy any special product in order to redistribute the Access 2013 Runtime. You can freely redistribute it or point users to this download.
    Nearly identical language exists in the Access 2010 Runtime download page as well.

    As such, I propose the following possibilities:

    1). What happens if you enter no product code at all?

    2). What if there is a "special" product code, reserved for the runtime? Something easy and obvious, like all nines?

    3). Could the runtime installer be intended to auto-populate such a special product code? Note that this raises the possibility of a bug in the Access 2013 runtime installer, if it is not doing so.

    4). Perhaps you have to "buy" the runtime from the Windows store. I recently had to buy a copy of Office 2010 to support a bare-metal install of Windows 10. The store processed this as a $0 transaction, once I supplied the product code establishing the product had already been purchased. This idea is kind of tenuous I must admit.

    It has been years since I've actually deployed a runtime. However these usually have a well-established use pattern and Microsoft doesn't intend to put barriers in your way.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Richard,

    Ok, I just tested this out on my Win 10 test machine that does NOT have Office Installed.

    I downloaded Access 2013 Run-Time from Microsoft.

    I then installed the download.

    Once the installation was complete I went to one of my directories with databases in them and double clicked on one of the .mdb files. Got a security warning, I should have expected this.

    Googled and came up with this registry fix to setup Trusted Locations w/o having full version.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations\Location1]
    "Description"="Access Files"
    "Path"="G:\\BEKDocs\\Access"
    "AllowSubFolders"=dword:00000001
    1. Copy the above into NotePad.
    2. Change the path value to that on your machine or you can just setup your entire documents directory since the following line allows all subfolders.
    3. You can double check in RegEdit as to the version of Access on your machine and change the version number as appropriate
      and also the Location number. In my case there was a Location2 in existence from the install so I added a 0 and 1 (changed the file in between).

      AccessTrustedLocations.PNG
    4. Save the file with a name like AddTrustedLocationToAccess.reg.
    5. Remember to enclose the full file name in double quotes so NotePad doesn't append a .txt extension!
    6. Double Click the just created file in File Explorer and answer in the affirmative to the security prompts.
    7. Now navigate in File Explorer to the directory you specified above and double click on your .mdb file and it should open and run.


    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Joliette, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I get around to trying this, thanks but surely there should have been an easier way

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    r3x3,

    If you digitally signed your Access Project then you wouldn't have to go through this but digital certificates are quite expensive and your users would have to approve the certificate the first time they tried to use the DB.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •