Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Cannot access Web via WIFI, can via wired Ethernet- Win8.1

    The problem I'm having seems similar to this thread... too old to reply to.

    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...rnet-on-laptop

    A new PC running Win8.1, its a 'thin' laptop so has no RJ45, using a USB-Ethernet dongle. It connects fine when wired.

    On WiFi (yes, Ethernet cable unplugged) cannot access websites (Err_Connection_Refused in Chrome), can't get email either.

    The PC is joined to the WiFi.
    It gets an expected IP address via DHCP. The DNS points to my gateway IP.
    It can ping the gateway IP.
    It cannot ping 8.8.8.8. At the same time though, other devices (Win7 PC, iPad etc) can access the web while connected to the same WiFi.

    I tried turning off the firewall (Mcafee)- no change.

    Bit of a loss what to try next... hoping for some ideas.

    THanks.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    The way it works with my Notebooks [and those Desktops with a Wireless Network adapter] is to first log into my Router using the name of the Router and the Password. Then I get the Internet service. I do have to make sure that Automatically detect is chosen in Control Panel, Internet Options, Connections tab and the LAN Settings, nothing else there checked. It is checked by default on a new installation of Win7 and later but can be unchecked by other things such as infections. Don't want any Proxy settings unless specified by the Network Server or ISP.
    Last edited by Berton; 2016-01-23 at 17:27.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    1. Check DNS is working.
    Open a Command Prompt and type: ping google.com
    You should get an IP address and responses from the ping.

    2. Connect to your router with your browser.
    Use the IP address of the DHCP server, which should be the same as the default gateway.
    This confirms your browser is behaving.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    1. Check DNS is working.
    Open a Command Prompt and type: ping google.com
    You should get an IP address and responses from the ping.

    2. Connect to your router with your browser.
    Use the IP address of the DHCP server, which should be the same as the default gateway.
    This confirms your browser is behaving.

    cheers, Paul
    Thanks.

    1) I don't believe DNS is the issue as I can't even ping using Google's public IP... May be wrong, but believe that needs to work before I should be trying google.com?
    2) There is no problem reaching the gateway. As I said I can ping and I can also open the router's UI in a browser.

    Regards, Emil.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    1. First things first, check DNS. If that is wrong it points to a configuration issue with your PC or router.
    2. So it's not a browser issue, thus pointing to your PC config.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    1. First things first, check DNS. If that is wrong it points to a configuration issue with your PC or router.
    2. So it's not a browser issue, thus pointing to your PC config.

    cheers, Paul
    ...fair enough...

    Pinging Google.com (translated to 173.194.43.66) gets a reply from my gateway 'Destination port unreachable'.

    Regards.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ...can't say I understand why, but problem is resolved...

    This PC (like some other devices, including the ethernet connection for this PC) had a DHCP reservation in my router.

    I turned this off, release/renew and it works!
    I replaced the reservation, release/renew and it stopped again.
    I changed the reserved IP from .89 to .85 (next unused), release/renew and it works...

    Odd to say the least.

    Thanks for the help.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to 11freddy For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2016-01-24)

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 11freddy View Post
    . .

    Odd to say the least.
    .
    Not if you had 2 nics given the same IP.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Why are you using a reservation?
    If you need a static IP set one manually, well away from any likely to be assigned automatically.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,617
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    If the reservation has been set up in the router then it wouldn't normally cause problems as DHCP wouldn't assign that IP address to anything else, but if you are calling a static IP address a reservation that you have set up in the computer and it is in the router's DHCP range, then that could cause a conflict so as not to be able to connect.

    What is the IP address that you have reserved ?

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks for the responses...

    These are DHCP reservations made on the router, not static IP on any device. I prefer this as there is a central configuration point. They are in an area outside the DHCP range, which now that I think about it may be something I should change- could I suppose be confusing the router software somehow. (I used to use static IP on an earlier router that didn't allow DHCP reservation and while I changed from static to DHCP I used the same address ranges.) That said, there are several devices set up this way (including the wired connection to the same 'problem' PC) all the others are fine. I'm guessing there is some corruption in the router configuration data tied to that IP- it survived a router reboot.
    As to 'why DHCP reservation' there are a few reasons- I run a server and have a couple of Ethernet printers I want on fixed IP; also monitor/control Internet bandwidth and time-of-day access on a IP basis for a few devices- managing screen time and Internet upload/download.

  13. #12
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,396
    Thanks
    445
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Since you have already solved the problem, this may not help you; but here is something I found once which resolved a similar problem for me (I couldn't connect via wifi, but I could connect via Ethernet):

    The SSID (network name) had a space in it. When I removed the space from the name, I connected with no problem.

    To sum up: Some devices won't connect if there is a space in the SSID.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •