Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    windows 7&10 on separate drives

    I recently upgraded my home built desk top with a GIGABYTE GA-Z97P-D3 motherboard Intel core i7-4790@400GHz CCp and Samsung 250gb ssd drive and did a clean instal of win 7 on the SSD which left my old HDD with all my music etc unattainable..My question is, can I instal windows 10 over 7 on the SSD C:/ drive and reinstal win 7 on the HDD which is now E:/ drive.?. I have already transferred my Photos and some programs to the SSD but as it is only 250gb there is not enough room all my music. Regards..

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts
    Legally, I doubt it if you plan on using MS' offer to upgrade Win7. If you plan on buying a Win10 license AND the copy of Win7 you currently have is a Upgrade or Retail license then yes. But you would have to clean install onto the old drive which means getting everything off onto a backup since it will remove anything currently on the drive.

    Also you will have to deal with a dual boot situation if the drives are on the same system.
    https://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

    If Win7 was a OEM license then I am surprised you were able to swap out the MB without failing validation.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fascist Nation View Post
    Legally, I doubt it if you plan on using MS' offer to upgrade Win7. If you plan on buying a Win10 license AND the copy of Win7 you currently have is a Upgrade or Retail license then yes. But you would have to clean install onto the old drive which means getting everything off onto a backup since it will remove anything currently on the drive.

    Also you will have to deal with a dual boot situation if the drives are on the same system.
    https://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/

    If Win7 was a OEM license then I am surprised you were able to swap out the MB without failing validation.
    Hi, Thanks for your speedy reply,The windows 7 is a hard copy which I bought to instal on new built desktop about 2 years ago so its not a OEM copy and is legally registered,could I still upgrade to win10and use it on HDD 3:/??.I will check NEOSMART to see if its suitable for what I'm trying to do .Once again thanks

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    I know this is not the question that you asked, but why transfer your files to the SSD, why not leave them on the HDD and access them there? You should be able to change the location of your personal folders to the E: drive, see http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...#1TC=windows-7. That's what I did, none of my personal files are on the C: drive, only the OS and program files.

    I did not understand what you meant by "which left my old HDD with all my music etc unattainable" in light of your later sentence "I have already transferred my Photos and some programs to the SSD but as it is only 250gb there is not enough room all my music." Could you describe what you mean by "unattainable"? Did you just mean that they wont fit into the My Music folder on c:?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by roblyn View Post
    I recently upgraded my home built desk top with a GIGABYTE GA-Z97P-D3 motherboard Intel core i7-4790@400GHz CCp and Samsung 250gb ssd drive and did a clean instal of win 7 on the SSD which left my old HDD with all my music etc unattainable..My question is, can I instal windows 10 over 7 on the SSD C:/ drive and reinstal win 7 on the HDD which is now E:/ drive.?. I have already transferred my Photos and some programs to the SSD but as it is only 250gb there is not enough room all my music. Regards..
    Legally, no. When you upgraded to Windows 10, you transferred the Windows 7 license to Windows 10 and it is no longer available for Windows 7 installs. It doesn't matter if its a retail or OEM license.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by roblyn View Post
    windows 7 is a hard copy which I bought to instal on new built desktop about 2 years ago so its not a OEM copy
    FYI that is a Non sequitur , just because you bought a hard copy does non imply it is Retail, most of the OS disks I see for sale are in fact OEM. Given that you have it on a new MB it would seem to be retail. But what you want to do is 'double dipping' and is frowned upon and maybe disallowed by MS.

    When I first read your post I thought you were having problems accessing your old HDD, is this the motivation for your question?

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    FYI that is a Non sequitur , just because you bought a hard copy does non imply it is Retail, most of the OS disks I see for sale are in fact OEM. Given that you have it on a new MB it would seem to be retail. But what you want to do is 'double dipping' and is frowned upon and maybe disallowed by MS.

    When I first read your post I thought you were having problems accessing your old HDD, is this the motivation for your question?

    Hi Wavy, Thanks for the prompt replay.Yes,you've hit the nail on head that is exactly what i'm wanting to do,but I don't seem able to!.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Legally, no. When you upgraded to Windows 10, you transferred the Windows 7 license to Windows 10 and it is no longer available for Windows 7 installs. It doesn't matter if its a retail or OEM license.

    Jerry
    Hi,Thanks for your prompt reply,I'm sorry to hear that..

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by roblyn View Post
    Hi Wavy, Thanks for the prompt replay.Yes,you've hit the nail on head that is exactly what i'm wanting to do,but I don't seem able to!.
    Hi again Wavy can you tell me how I can do this,?.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Is the HDD installed and connected to the motherboard? If so, open Disk Management and see if it is visible to Windows. If you could also use the Snipping Tool to grab and post a screenshot here (of the Disk Management window), that would help to understand what's going on with your system.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbearren View Post
    Is the HDD installed and connected to the motherboard? If so, open Disk Management and see if it is visible to Windows. If you could also use the Snipping Tool to grab and post a screenshot here (of the Disk Management window), that would help to understand what's going on with your system.
    Hi BB, Yes it is installed and connected to motherboard and shows in disc management as being healthy.I took a snip but for the life of me I couldn't get it in here!!.I apologise if you get this twice I thought I had deleted the first one

  12. #12
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    In Disk Management, does the HDD have an assigned drive letter?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbearren View Post
    In Disk Management, does the HDD have an assigned drive letter?
    Hi BB, Yes. Local disc (E

  14. #14
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by roblyn View Post
    Hi BB, Yes. Local disc E:
    Then it should be accessible through File Explorer. I'm not quite understanding the "unattainable" part of your OP.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    roblyn (2016-02-15)

  16. #15
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    roblyn

    Sorry I took so long to get back here. What happens if you type :
    e:\
    and then a Carriage Return (enter) into an empty address box in Explorer?

    PS to insert an image in a post use the square boxy icon at the top of the text entry box. You must have saved an image (for instance cut and paste into Paint and then save) and browse for it, then click download.


    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    roblyn (2016-02-15)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •