Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Router login now unavailable unless HTTPS - but invalid cert

    Sometime over the last several days, my home router (Actiontec R1000H) has changed. I can no longer reach the login screen via http://(normal login URL). This is the case whether from my laptop (WiFi or ethernet) or cell phone. WiFi access in general seems OK, but I can't reach the router's login screen. I am entering the same URL as before, the same one which is printed on the router's label.

    After doing some digging, I noticed the router's reported MAC address has changed slightly (i.e. last digit changed from 'a' to '8') from what is on it's printed label. Looking at the Windows' network map shows my PC connected through a non-descript "Switch" then to my router and on to the internet.

    Firefox and IE both report not being able to access the page using http. Curiously, I tried https and the login page is then accessible, but both FF and IE report an insecure/invalid certificate. It appears to be a self-signed cert from Actiontec, but it has 'Not Before' and "Not After' dates from last May. As of yet, I have not tried to enter my login username and password on those screens.

    My local ISP suggests rebooting the router or doing a full reset, but I haven't yet had a chance to try that. Re-configuring the router from scratch can be a real headache.

    What could be leading to this new cert/https issue? I have been naturally suspicious but should I be?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    See if this page is of any assistance:
    http://setuprouter.com/router/action...000h/login.htm

    Jerry

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    WS Subber (2016-02-04)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Jerry for that info. My problem, however, is not how to configure the router. It is the fact that what was working previously to login no longer works. And now, it seems I cannot even reach the login web interface unless I use HTTPS. Doing that raises security alerts, so I am reluctant to enter my (known) login credentials when an outdated and invalid self-signed cert has suddenly appeared. To me, it seems like possible malware issues with my router but I don't know if I am being prudent or just paranoid.

    Is it normal for a router to require https all of a sudden when it didn't before, or even ask for it at all? If it is legitimate, how can I validate the certificate?

    Why has my router's MAC address changed?

    What is the new "Switch" device which appears in the network map?

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,643
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Factory resetting the router is probably the best advice.

    F-Secure have a router checker but it's unavailable at the moment due to it being worked on and it doesn't give any indication of when it will be back up, but I believe Avast has an option to check your router.

    https://campaigns.f-secure.com/router-checker/

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2016-02-04),WS Subber (2016-02-08)

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for that. I had a chance over the weekend to reset my router to factory default and re-configure. It seems to have taken care of the issue. Still curious though as to why my router still has two MAC addresses associated with it. They are only off by the last digit (different serial number for the same manufacturer). Will check out Avast for router checker function.

  8. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,643
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    In Device Manager -click on View/Show hidden devices and expand Network adapters - how many do you have in there ?

    Can you also open a command prompt - enter ipconfig /all then right click in the text area and click on Select all - press enter then you can right click in the Reply box and select Paste - that may pick up the second MAC.

  9. #7
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    One MAC address for WiFi & one for Ethernet?

  10. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,643
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    One MAC address for WiFi & one for Ethernet?
    That was my initial thought but I wouldn't have expected them to be consecutive.

    EDIT - Found this article on AVAST https://blog.avast.com/2014/11/04/av...rity-scanning/
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-02-08 at 14:32.

  11. #9
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15
    That was my initial thought but I wouldn't have expected them to be consecutive.

    EDIT - Found this article on AVAST https://blog.avast.com/2014/11/04/av...rity-scanning/
    My router has 5 MAC addresses, 3 of which are consecutive.
    macs.png

    Click to enlarge

    Loved the Avast blog article...

  12. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,643
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    I can only go by my own experience and mine aren't - perhaps WS Subber is also using a separate modem and router - mine's a combo.

  13. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the suggestions. I haven't had an opportunity yet to check out Avast. Device Manager and ipconfig show the hardware on my PC but not the router hardware (my PC has several network adapters, including wifi and wired with different MACs, as well as several virtual, but those I'm familiar with). My router is one of those fibre devices provided by the ISP. The router has only one MAC listed on its label and only one listed within its configuration GUI (for it's WAN interface). The one shown, however, when I hover over the router when viewing Windows' Network Map is not the one listed in the router itself. It may be that it has different MACs for the WAN, wireless and wired interface, as suggested. I'll try to confirm with my ISP.
    Last edited by WS Subber; 2016-02-08 at 22:05.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •