Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Firefox won't allow windows/tabs to be opened at program request

    I have a new PC, Win 10. I copied over my settings from my old PC. When I click an option that requires my browser to open, i get a message that FF is already open, which it is. I just need to program to open another tab or another window in FF. Why won't it do that? I didn't get that on my W7 PC. How do i get the app to just open another tab on FF?

    Thx.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Is "Open new windows in a new tab instead" checked at Firefox, menu, Options, General?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    BruceR: Yes, exactly as it was on my old PC under W7. It's not having the same expected affect here....

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When I access something that needs my browser, the message is "Firefox is already running but is not responding. The old FF process my be closed top open a new window."

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Firefox Half Read Only + Only applies to files in folder.jpg
    I attached an image; I hope it works. I can only get it half cleared. The "half read only" returns even after I clear it....

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Which FF version?

    Try Refresh Firefox.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,730
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    With both Firefoxes not running, you copied both AppData directories [local and roaming] for Firefox from source to target computer and restart the target computer, correct? I hope you ran ccleaner to rid the thousands of cache files before you did the copy!
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    RolandJS: Yes, I did that. And I regularly use CC! It works perfectly except for this one error.

    BruceR: FF 44.0. The message notes that my FF is up to date.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •