Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts

    Win10 1511 network problem

    When I was on W10 ver 10240 ( W7 Pro HP laptop upgraded to W10 on 8/4/15 ) all my network shares ( with my W7 machines ) were listed in File Explorer>network. I went to W10 ver 1511 last week and the only computer listed ( on the W10 laptop ) is the W10 laptop itself. It doesn't see the other W7 machines now BUT the W7 machines see the W10 computer and list it in Windows Explorer>network and I can access the W10 machine from them.
    This isn't a homegroup setup, W7 computers all have assigned IP's and W10 is auto which worked fine on ver. 10240. Network and Sharing settings are the same on all machines.
    After reading Susan's article in the last newsletter I see that this seems to be a bug for many and there seems to be no definite fix from MS at this time. There were many little tweaks posted that seemed to work for a few but not all. She posted this link:
    https://social.technet.microsoft.com...tpronetworking

    Has anyone else on these forums experienced this behavior and if so, have you been able to resolve it? If so, how?
    Last edited by lumpy95; 2016-02-07 at 10:28.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    Yes it started back with the Nov build release. I Used insider build 11102 and the problem was resolved.
    Joe

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Thanks Joe S but unfortunately I'm not on the "Insider Program". In another thread, Coochin mentioned the same results on the insider build. Hopefully MS will fix this problem for the rest of us soon.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Following suggestions by RG & Coochin from a different thread, I typed in one of the win 7 computers names in the address bar of the W10 computer and it displayed in File Explorer>Network.
    I could access it just as before, but when I close file explorer and re-open it, the win 7 computer is gone. So I know that the network is still intact but W10 just won't show the rest of the network to make easy access to it.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    My laptop has Win10 "Version 1511 (OS Build 10586.71)", which I think is the same as yours lumpy.

    Other computers on my network are showing as expected under Network in File Explorer.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    My laptop has Win10 "Version 1511 (OS Build 10586.71)", which I think is the same as yours lumpy.

    Other computers on my network are showing as expected under Network in File Explorer.
    So if I understand you correctly Coochin, you have the same problem as I do with ver. 1511 on a laptop with W10?

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    So if I understand you correctly Coochin, you have the same problem as I do with ver. 1511 on a laptop with W10?
    No, on my Win10 laptop the other computers on my network are shown and I can access them under Network in File Explorer.

    If I understand what you have previously posted 1511 Build 10586.71 on your laptop is not showing other computers on your network under Network in File Explorer.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    No, on my Win10 laptop the other computers on my network are shown and I can access them under Network in File Explorer.

    If I understand what you have previously posted 1511 Build 10586.71 on your laptop is not showing other computers on your network under Network in File Explorer.
    Correct. As I posted in #4, I can type in the name of another computer in the address bar of W10 file explorer ( example: \\other computer\ ) and then it will show until I close file explorer. It won't be there when I re-open file explorer so I have to go through the procedure again to see/use other computer.
    Something changed in showing all my computer shares on the W10 laptop when it upgraded from 10240 to 1511. I have all the same settings in "Network and Sharing" as before. I also checked in the firewall to make sure that "File and Printer Sharing" is checked.
    I'm really stumped as to why all the other computers stopped showing under Network in W10 file explorer.
    Last edited by lumpy95; 2016-02-08 at 21:59.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    ...I have all the same settings in "Network and Sharing" as before...
    Are there any errors to do with networking in "Event Viewer"? It sounds like a needed service is not running.

    You could try running "Windows Repair" from: http://www.tweaking.com/content/page...ll_in_one.html
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Are there any errors to do with networking in "Event Viewer"? It sounds like a needed service is not running.
    I don't see anything in the event viewer specifically stating "Network error". There could be errors related to network but I am not smart enough to know what they are.
    I had hoped that today's WU might resolve the problem ( it went to build 10586.104 ) but it didn't. If I can't get this resolved, I may just go back to 10240 which worked fine or just put up with the inconvenience.
    Kind of a PITA though either way.

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    La Verne, California, USA
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had a network problem like yours involving a laptop (WIN 10) and my desktop (WIN 10).
    The laptop couldn't "see" the desktop for some unknown reason. I googled this fix that worked.
    Go to CONTROL PANEL>ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS>SERVICES
    Stop, start, and set to automatic start the following:
    DNS Client
    Function Discovery Provider Host
    Function Discovery Resource Publicaton
    Peer Networking Grouping
    HomeGroup Provider
    Home/group Listener
    SSDP Discovery
    UPnP Device Host

    Save and apply all changes.
    HTH
    Preston

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Thanks Preston, I will give it a try.
    Another strange thing happened though today. 1 of the computers on the network that I seldom have on ( an old win 7 Pro 32 bit desktop ), was turned on today because of WU day and Lo & Behold, it shows up in the W10 laptop File Explorer>Network listing. So for some reason the old 32 bit win 7 shows up but the other 2 win 7 64 bit computers don't.

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Win 10 / 7 networking

    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    Thanks Preston, I will give it a try.
    Another strange thing happened though today. 1 of the computers on the network that I seldom have on ( an old win 7 Pro 32 bit desktop ), was turned on today because of WU day and Lo & Behold, it shows up in the W10 laptop File Explorer>Network listing. So for some reason the old 32 bit win 7 shows up but the other 2 win 7 64 bit computers don't.
    This may be too simplistic, but I also had similar problems when one of my LAN's pc's was upgraded to win 10. My issues were very simply resolved by adding a local (admin) account to the win 10 pc with the same login credentials as it had with win 7, as well as the MS acount login.

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Thanks petermat, but I already have a local account with the same login as the other machines.

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PrestonK View Post
    I had a network problem like yours involving a laptop (WIN 10) and my desktop (WIN 10).
    The laptop couldn't "see" the desktop for some unknown reason. I googled this fix that worked.
    Go to CONTROL PANEL>ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS>SERVICES
    Stop, start, and set to automatic start the following:
    DNS Client
    Function Discovery Provider Host
    Function Discovery Resource Publicaton
    Peer Networking Grouping
    HomeGroup Provider
    Home/group Listener
    SSDP Discovery
    UPnP Device Host

    Save and apply all changes.
    HTH
    Preston
    Didn't work for me so I guess I will try to change everything back and hopefully not make a mistake.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •