Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Windows Backup & Restore Missing

    When I try to use WB from Control Panel, nothing happens. I suspect that installing Acronis True Image deactivated WB&R although they deny it. Maybe I can find the actual file that runs WB and try manually running it?? If not, how else can I try to get the function back?
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,617
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    Can you go Start - type services.msc -press enter and check the status of Windows Backup

    It should be showing as Manual.

    Can you also check that the following services are showing as described -

    COM+Event System - Started/Automatic
    COM+System Application - Manual
    Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider - Manual
    Remote Procedure Call (RPCSS) - Started/Automatic
    System Event Notification - Started/Automatic
    Volume Shadow Copy - Manual

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Sudo15, All is as you say
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Try running "sfc /scannow" from an admin Command Prompt. If it fixes things, reboot and test.

    Is there a reason you want to use WB?

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,617
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    One other thing to check - go Start - type component services and press enter.

    Click on Services (Local) then check to see that Block Level Backup is set to Manual.

    If that and the sfc /scannow fail to resolve, the batch file as in Post #6 of http://www.sevenforums.com/backup-re...t-working.html has had some success.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I cannot remember how to get a command prompt ad admin level? I have had a lot of problems with Acronis True Image and in the past WB did a good job for me

    Isn't sff /scannow almost the same as Chkdsk?
    Last edited by dpollock; 2016-02-20 at 08:07.
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dpollock View Post
    I cannot remember how to get a command prompt ad admin level? I have had a lot of problems with Acronis True Image and in the past WB did a good job for me

    Isn't sff /scannow almost the same as Chkdsk?
    Start>all programs> accessories, then right click cmd and choose run as administrator. You can also try running chkdsk /f ( remember the space between chkdsk and / ) from an administrator cmd window but it will require a reboot to run.

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    SFC is nothing like chkdsk. SFC checks that Windows files are installed correctly and are the correct version. CHKDSK checks for logical errors on your disk.

    I use ATI every day and have never had a problem. What issues do you have?

    cheers, Paul

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    If you look at the first post, it seems that TI somehow deactivated WB
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,729
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    dpollock -- exacly what troubles are you having with ATI? Which version it it? I've been using ATI a few years now, and yes, from time to time, I've had troubles also, I managed to find and implement solutions and get ATI back into running order. However, my earlier troubles may not be your present troubles -- do you mind elaborating? Thanks!
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Sometimes skips scheduled backup at 2am, and runs another complete incremental cycle of 7.. I don't miss it, but I really would like to get WB back
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,729
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    You have different troubles; I was never brave enough to try what you tried; hope everything works out for the best for ya!
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Does the ATI log show anything interesting at the time of the backup?
    Does Windows Event Viewer?

    "Runs another complete incremental" how? What makes you think it's a new cycle?

    cheers, Paul

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I can tell by the size of the backup's on disk, and the naming convention, the difference between and incremental and a full backup
    David P - The Truth Is In Redmond

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,180
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    I can't see how the backup suddenly performs a new full unless you tell it to. What does the ATI log say about the backup?

    cheers, Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •