Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,171
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts

    Alert - Macrium Reflect Option to Purge Old Backups

    I'm not sure at what point this changed or whether an update or I changed it, but... I discovered this morning that the default setting for Macrium reflect on my computer was to automatically purge old backups if there was not enough room left on the drive for the new backup.

    I guess that in many cases, that might be OK but it's been my practice for a long time now to backup a new computer as soon as I got it and then again after I have cleaned out the crud that usually comes on one and installed a couple essential tools I use and do a few UI tweaks so I can find things better. Well, if I let Reflect prune the oldest backups, that's what's going to get wiped.

    I noticed this today as I was getting ready to run a backup prior to installing some test software and I barely stopped it in time from potentially wiping out some backups I wanted to keep (there are copies elsewhere, but not convenient). I'm going to assume that if it were to delete files, it would be files in the same directory so I'm rearranging the directory storage into current and archive just to be sure. I've also remove the check in Other Tasks / Edit Defaults / Retention Rules / Purge oldest backup set(s) if...

    You might want to check your setup.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    I noticed this as well, but will always have sufficient space for it to be a non-issue.
    However, although I always uncheck the "purge the oldest backup set(s)" box on the Retention Rules page, Macrium ignores it and the log shows the 5GB rule is present.
    Not good in the scenario you mention.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,171
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    I've found that each backup XML has the same setting. Likely inherits it from settings when you create a new backup.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    I just went to Other Tasks/Edit Defaults on the left hand column and changed the settings there.
    That solved the issue and a backup was just done without the 5GB rule in place.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,733
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Thanks to you all for this information! I never thought to investigate Other Tasks. All three computer Macriums have been adjusted accordingly. Again, thanks!
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    You're welcome.
    The part I like is that I no longer have to remember to go to Advanced Options on every backup to check the "Auto Verify Image" box.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,733
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trev View Post
    ...every backup..."Auto Verify Image"...
    Let's assume a backup took 1 hour to complete, how much extra time does auto verify image add to the backup session?
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    Let's assume a backup took 1 hour to complete, how much extra time does auto verify image add to the backup session?
    I've never timed it, but I'd guess another 20 minutes or so.

    If it doubled it I'd still do it, as a corrupt image would be worthless.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,733
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Trev, absolutely! Meanwhile, to reduce chances of one worthless image, I usually make a ful-image of OS and data partitions on at least two usb ext HDs. Sometimes, time is of the essence, however, I'll try a few Auto Image Verifys and time them.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Takes me no longer than 30-35min max to image and auto-verify.

    If it takes more than an hour then you have too much data on the drive you're imaging.
    This defeats the purpose of a fast recovery because it will take at least twice as long to recover the image.
    The longer this process takes the more prone to errors and other issues.

    Auto-verify does NOT ensure that you will be able to recover your image. The only way to do so is to test and
    ensure that your target drive is healthy.

    I've got no use for the "Purge oldest backup set(s)" setting and I encourage all to turn it off.
    You'll be notified very quickly if an image you're attempting to make doesn't have enough space on the target drive, so there is really no need.
    It's always a solid insurance policy to backup to an external drive as well.

    MIND your backups and don't delegate the thinking you should be doing, to some software's settings.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    926
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 137 Times in 128 Posts

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,733
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Clint, I did not mention earlier I do two full-images, pretty much tri-monthly:
    OS partition and data partition. It's far easier for me to simply pull out of the data partition the folder[s] and/or file[s] I need rather than trying to differentially or incrementally backup.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •