Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My windows 10 can't access aaa.com

    I'm using windows 10 and firefox.....can't acess aaa.com says " server not found "

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    481
    Thanks
    227
    Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts
    I can using the same combination.
    Did you try with another browser?

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,873
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 1,095 Times in 1,018 Posts
    Your machine may be unwell, but you don't say other sites don't work, so it's unlikely to be a local issue.
    The internet may be broken near you. I can get to that site from my browser.
    Test if the site is up by going to nwtools.com and entering aaa.com in the test box, select HTML headers and click GO.


    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,156
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 268 Times in 257 Posts
    I tried the aaa.com link and got a redirect link which seems to work fine:
    http://www.mountainwest.aaa.com/?zip...er=www.aaa.com

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've used all of the browsers......it is a setting in windows 10 issue

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,156
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 268 Times in 257 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wmdchristian View Post
    I've used all of the browsers......it is a setting in windows 10 issue
    My results were obtained using Firefox on Win7 and Win10.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,873
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 1,095 Times in 1,018 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wmdchristian View Post
    I've used all of the browsers......it is a setting in windows 10 issue
    What proof do you have that it's W10? What tests have you done?

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,222
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 101 Times in 90 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    I tried the aaa.com link and got a redirect link which seems to work fine:
    If this site redirects based on location, it may be redirecting you to a non-existent link. Or there is something setup that's blocking redirects.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I fixed it by rebuting my DSL modem....

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,145
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,173 Times in 1,026 Posts
    Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for posting your solution.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •