Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: wifi to upgrade

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    wifi to upgrade

    I have no broad band available to me so am interested in:
    how long it takes to upgrade with 7Mbs wifi?
    can the upgrade be halted then resumed from where it was halted?
    other than purchasing 10 is there a DVD to download and upgrade offline?

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    At your speed, it looks like approx. 1hr 14mins. to D/L 3.6 GB
    http://www.download-time.com/

    NOTE: I'm on wireless also and it took about 2hr 45 min to D/L win 10 because there are many variables to the D/L speed. You may want to run a speed test first to see what you are actually getting before pulling the trigger.
    After D/L there will be considerable time for the install so be ready to spend some time.
    Last edited by lumpy95; 2016-02-23 at 19:52.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Download the Windows Media Creation Tools on a fast connection and burn to a USB. Now use the USB to upgrade your machine.

    cheers, Paul

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Can I pick up from where the link gets lost later or is it a startover?

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    What Paul was alluding to is, go to where there is a fast connection ( a friend, library, etc. ) and D/L the Media Creation tool to a 4 GB or higher USB drive and then take the drive home and run it.
    From your questions about picking up where it left off, I assume that you have a connection that drops out all the time? I don't know if it will pick up if you lose the connection because I D/L'ded it and waited for it to finish. I seriously doubt that it will pick up where it left off though, my guess is that it would be a do-over.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    I'm sure the browser supports resume, so it will pick up where it left off - MS don't want to spend more on bandwidth than they have to.

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •