Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot join Windows Vista to my domain (Windows Server 2008 R2)

    I cannot join my Windows Vista Enterprise workstation to my Windows Server 2008 R2. I keep getting an error timeout message when I try to join the domain (contoso.com). I have set the preffered dns address the same as the server (10.10.0.1).

    I heard that if you create another account on Windows Server this error is resolved but I don't know. Really getting no where - turned network discovery and file sharing on in both server and workstation. Nothing is working. If anyone can help then I would really appreciate it.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What happens if you temporarily disable the firewall on the Vista machine?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have disabled firewalls on both server and workstation but still can't connect. I am using virtual box for both server and workstation. I think there may be an error with AD. I've ping the DNS IP address on the workstation but not getting a reply. Pinged DNS address on server and getting host unreachable.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,193
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Definitely a network problem. Maybe your virtual machines are not on the same network?
    You should have a virtual network for the machines, not your physical one.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My server has a static IP address - 10.10.0.2, my workstation has an automatic address but I tried a static address on that and still couldn't connect. Someone had the same problem and they said you shouldn't use the Admin account on the server - use another account - could that be the issue?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 50 Times in 22 Posts
    I had problems that sound similar to what you describe connecting my Win 7 Pro-64 machine to a server running WHS2011. I downloaded the server connector, and then ran it with IPv6 temporarily disabled. I re-enabled IPv6 after connecting successfully.

    I don't know whether this is exactly the problem that is facing you, but it might be worth a try.

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,193
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    It's got nothing to do with the user.

    Where does your workstation get it's IP address? What address does it get?
    What network do the server and WS use? Is it the physical or have you created a virtual network?

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •