Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts

    Cannot access the Microsoft Update Catalog

    I wanted to access the Microsoft Update Catalog at http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/...ks.aspx?id=120, which apparently requires Internet Explorer. (If I try it from another browser, it says to use IE.) On going there from IE11, it says "To use this website, you(r) browser must have the user data persistence setting enabled". On checking that setting, I found that it is already enabled. Tried disabling and re-enabling it a few times, restarting IE each time, but it made no difference. The site continues to return the same error. I would like to be able to access the MS Update Catalog, so what is wrong?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
    I'm not sure but perhaps you should be using IE to open this page:
    http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/...e/Install.aspx

    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,377
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Have you installed the ActiveX plugin needed? It asks me when I go there.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
    Thanks for the replies, but no joy so far. When I open the link provided by RockE, using IE11, it says "To use this Web site's full functionality, you must be running Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 or later", then tells me how to upgrade to the latest version. I don't get any prompt about ActiveX - how do I check if this is set correctly?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,587
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Click the Help link and then click "Send a problem report".

    Joe

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
    I have done that, for both aspects of the problem, but I have no idea of what will happen next, if anything. Incidentally, I could not find "Send a problem report" under Help. What I used was Tools > "Report website problems".

    Interested to know if the problem is with the website, or in IE, or local to my PC. Does anyone else get the same errors?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,629
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 881 Times in 843 Posts
    Got the same error using IE 11 and allowing an add-on or whatever made no difference, but the link provided by RockE got me in.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-02-26 at 19:27.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
    Interesting ..... When I put RockE's link into IE11, it still says that I have to use IE6 or later. Could it be that my IE11 is not reporting its status or correct version?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,629
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 881 Times in 843 Posts
    If IE isn't giving you any other problems then it's probably working okay, but as a benchmark see if resetting it to defaults makes any difference.

    You could also try the site in Compatibility Mode.

    Following a factory reset once, I was unable to access a MS website because my Silverlight was out of date, although it did tell me that so that probably isn't your problem, but just thought I'd mention it.

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    We have some users in our network that have the same problem whereas when I go there I can see it just fine. There might be a permission issue on our proxy server/firewall besides the setting it mentioned. I haven't been able to figure out why I can access it and others can't.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bundaburra View Post
    Interesting ..... When I put RockE's link into IE11, it still says that I have to use IE6 or later. Could it be that my IE11 is not reporting its status or correct version?
    I've had the same problem today with Win7 and Win10, both running IE11. I get it with Firefox but that's to be expected, many Microsoft pages/sites won't allow other browsers that compete with their IE.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After reading all of these, my first question was what is "Default Browser" set to. Try setting it to IE11 at least temporarily and then try it.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    On my Win7 machine when I use the link http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/...ks.aspx?id=120 I am now getting the message about Security settings as mentioned by others. However, I already have the Userdata Persistence set to Enable.

    If I go to http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/...aspx?q=windows where I am searching for the term "Windows" I can see a list of updates from which I can add individual items to my "basket".

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
    Some interesting ideas here, especially the last two posts. Up to now I have been trying it with IE not being my default browser (I usually use Firefox). In this scenario, even when using IE11, I get the message that I should use IE6 or newer. When I (temporarily) make IE11 my default browser, it does not complain about the browser, so evidently it looks at what the default browser is. But then I get the message saying that user data persistence has to be enabled. On checking this, it is already enabled, so I think this is a false message which really refers to something else - but I have no idea what. Activex was mentioned earlier; I have all those settings set to "enable" or "prompt", so that should work. Probably there's some other arcane setting similar to "default browser", which is preventing the connection. Any more ideas?

    By the way, I also uninstalled IE11, downloaded a fresh copy of the installer, and installed it again. Back up and running, and up to date except for this month's patch (KB3139929, which I have re-applied) but it made no difference (user data persistence enabled by default).
    Last edited by Bundaburra; 2016-03-10 at 01:07.

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    IE 11 is set as my default browser although I use Chrome 99% of the time. I went directly to http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/home.aspx on IE 11 yesterday ( on my W7 computer ) and searched for and D/L'ed a number of the March updates. No muss/no fuss.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •