Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Why does no one ever mention Winkey + Pause/Break?

    I was looking at Woody's Windows 10 for Office users and he talked about various ways, all kind of cumbersome, to get to Device Manager. Can it really be true that no one but me knows to press WinKey + Pause/Break ??

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    I think that right clicking on the winkey is even faster.....
    The world is full of people whose notion of a satisfactory future is a return to the idealised past. Robertson Davies

  3. #3
    Star Lounger jgstanley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
    Maybe it's because many keyboards no longer have the Pause/Break key, especially on notebooks.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,505
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    I thought I was on board, but now I'm lost..... how on earth can you Right Click on a physical key on the keyboard?
    I tried, but my mouse don't go that way!

    I did however try the Windows Key and the Pause/Break key, together, and got the System window.....from which I could then click on the "Device Manager".

    Cool! I may use that in the future, in lieu of the 'System' icon on my Desktop.

    Incidentally, there are many old keyboard shortcuts that have fallen through the cracks of time, but still work, even on Windows 10.
    I still use the Winkey + E to open the Windows Explorer, but I find people all the time that never heard of doing that. WTF!

    Cheers Mates!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,908
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 815 Times in 730 Posts
    I thought I was on board, but now I'm lost..... how on earth can you Right Click on a physical key on the keyboard?
    I tried, but my mouse don't go that way!
    What he meant to say was "Right click on the Start Icon." This brings up a menu that includes Device Manager. Winkey + X brings up the same menu.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger KIWIpeteW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    121
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I'll stick with the right click on the start icon as my Samsung laptop has no Pause/Break key.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,933
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 182 Times in 175 Posts
    Ha ha, I knew what I meant, sorry peeps.
    The world is full of people whose notion of a satisfactory future is a return to the idealised past. Robertson Davies

  8. #8
    Lounger akjudge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    What he meant to say was "Right click on the Start Icon." This brings up a menu that includes Device Manager. Winkey + X brings up the same menu.

    Jerry
    Nitpicking... if you use Classic Shell (I can't be the only one) this does not work. But Winkey + Pause/Break does..

    Jim

  9. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,754
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 615 Times in 514 Posts
    I use it frequently and have done for a very long time even though I'm a dedicated mouse user.

    I also give others directions using it, even here at WSL as recently as last month.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,908
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 815 Times in 730 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by akjudge View Post
    Nitpicking... if you use Classic Shell (I can't be the only one) this does not work. But Winkey + Pause/Break does..

    Jim
    Does Winkey + x work with Classic Shell installed?

    Jerry

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    7,427
    Thanks
    180
    Thanked 981 Times in 933 Posts
    Interesting topic.

    I have keys for Pause and Break on this Toshiba Win 7 laptop but the Win Key + either of those just bounces the page.

    A right click on the Start icon just gives me Properties or Open Windows Explorer but the Win Key+X gives me the Windows Mobility Center - but would seem to be just a laptop thing.

    Win MC.PNG
    Last edited by Sudo; 2016-02-26 at 11:58.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,908
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 815 Times in 730 Posts
    The Start Icon right click and Winkey +x options only work in Windows 8, 8.1 and 10. Winkey + Pause /Break works all the way back to Win XP.

    Jerry

  13. #13
    Lounger akjudge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Does Winkey + x work with Classic Shell installed?

    Jerry
    nope...

    Jim
    Last edited by akjudge; 2016-02-26 at 13:41.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,772
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked 1,550 Times in 1,405 Posts
    Jim,

    I beg to differ:
    nope.PNG

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  15. #15
    Lounger akjudge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Perhaps there is some confusion... I'm using Classic Start Menu 4.2.4 and this is what I get when I right click on the start menu:

    Classic Start Menu.jpg

    Check out the bottom left corner...

    Jim

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •