Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    croswell, michigan, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Cannot open My Yahoo

    I have Internet Explorer 11 in a Windows 7 machine. I am able to access every single site I try, with the exception of My Yahoo. I always get the "This page can't be displayed" error message. Can anyone suggest something I can try to get in? Thank you.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,726
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Start simple. Try with another browser to see if it's your PC or your browser. Try clearing your cache, sometimes this fixes such problems. I'm sure others will be along to suggest other possible solutions.
    Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    croswell, michigan, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you. I found the solution, and it's crazy. I stopped putting in the "www." part. I just entered "my yahoo" hit the control and enter buttons, and I'm in. But when I use the "www." I'm locked out. I know it's me doing something wrong, and that's the part hat drives me crazy. Trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,726
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I'm glad you sorted it - even if you don't know why.

    I'm intrigued though - are you trying to get to https://my.yahoo.com/ ?
    Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    croswell, michigan, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yes. I had the address programmed in to the "Home" setting. (That picture of the house in the upper right hand corner of internet explorer.) It was entered as https://www.my.yahoo. com That worked up until Saturday when I did the latest round of updates. After the restart that wouldn't work anymore. I manually typed my.yahoo into the address bar and then hit the control and enter button, and found I could access it again. So I deleted the "www." part from the home page setting and found that I could again access Yahoo. Now what I can't figure out is why it worked before, but now. My guess is something to do with the updates last week. But as I am so inexperienced with computers I just don't know.

  6. #6
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fbob6969 View Post
    Yes. I had the address programmed in to the "Home" setting. (That picture of the house in the upper right hand corner of internet explorer.) It was entered as https://www.my.yahoo. com That worked up until Saturday when I did the latest round of updates. After the restart that wouldn't work anymore. I manually typed my.yahoo into the address bar and then hit the control and enter button, and found I could access it again. So I deleted the "www." part from the home page setting and found that I could again access Yahoo. Now what I can't figure out is why it worked before, but now. My guess is something to do with the updates last week. But as I am so inexperienced with computers I just don't know.
    Inserting the "www." in there should never have gotten you into a secure and well managed site. This is not their top-level domain you are trying to access, so the "www." should never have been used in the first place. I am surprised that this error was accepted by Yahoo's servers for as long as it was accepted. It isn't secure to let this sort of thing go on.

    "https://my.yahoo.com" has no "www." after the double-slash. That way of typing the url should never have worked in the first place.
    -- Bob Primak --

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,411
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 406 Times in 378 Posts
    I have found that some websites require the www; if you don't put it, it will not resolve to the actual web address.

    My approach has been: if www works, put it; if it doesn't work, don't put it. But thanks to Bob Primak for explaining about the top-level domain, and that if it isn't the top level domain, it shouldn't have the www.

  8. #8
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,483
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    In most cases...
    -- Bob Primak --

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    It isn't secure to let this sort of thing go on.

    "https://my.yahoo.com" has no "www." after the double-slash. That way of typing the url should never have worked in the first place.
    Bob
    May I ask why?
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •