Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Norton antivirus

    Every time I start up my machine, I must manually enable Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect. This, even after I have opened the Norton program and configured it for the "Default All" setting, which includes keeping the Auto-Protect feature enabled. How do I get Norton to keep Auto-Protect enabled?

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    I've got the same problem...what version of Norton are you running? I don't have a solution yet, but I'm interested to hear that someone else is having the same problem. I'm running Norton AntiVirus Corporate v. 7.60.926

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    Hi
    iirc somewhere in the installation routine is an option to check 'Run AutoProtect on Boot Up' As far as I know, that's the only place you can do it - there does not seem to be a switch in the front-end itself. I'd really like to be wrong in this case. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    Are you getting any error messages, or does the service just fail to start?

    Also, which version of NAV are you using? Only NAV 2002 is compatible with XP.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    It's NAV 2002, installed with my new machine. No error messages. Each time after startup, I see the NAV icon there in the sys tray with a big red X on it, so I right-click on it and select enable.

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    I had this problem when I first installed Norton AV 2002. Everytime I booted up Auto Protect was disabled and I'd have to manually enable it. I un-installed NAV and reinstalled it using all the default settings and haven't had the problem since. Very strange!!! It's worth a try in my opinion though.........

    JeffT.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    Same problem, same solution. After the re-install it all worked. I had felt that there was a problem that it couldn't connect to the internet upon bootup-and so disable ditself. But that was not the case.
    The re-install did the trick.
    lori

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    Sometimes you get a similar effect by not using the latest version of Symvent.exe

    Rgds

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Norton antivirus

    Thanks, Jeff T... I did what you did, and it worked! Donno why, but it worked. Thanks so much.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •