Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    WiFi not working on 2 computers

    Hello, We have four computers in our office connected via wifi and one computer hardwired (main server hub). The wireless is working on two of the computers and not working on the other two. Attached are the two ipconfig's from non working computers. Both computers say they are connected to the wireless network with full signal strengthen but says "unidentified network, no internet access"
    Last edited by floortexinc; 2016-03-14 at 09:51.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    I moved this post to its own thread in the Windows 7 forum. The attachments show that Windows 7 is the OS in use.

    Joe

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    floortexinc (2016-03-09)

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Maybe I am the only one, but I just can not make out your images. A cut and paste of the text would be helpful.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Fixed! Hope this helps!

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by floortexinc View Post
    Fixed! Hope this helps!
    For clarification: I have not fixed my problem. I just added the ipconfig's to my original post...

  7. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    I don't have any experience of servers, but if it had been a router and affected more than one machine then I would log into the router and disable the WPA2 security and reboot the computer to see if it connected - re-enabling it immediately afterwards.

    If the machine(s) connected with it disabled, then they would continue to connect with it re-enabled.

    Also booting up into Safe Mode with Networking to see if they will connect as that would usually point to the antivirus program blocking if they were able to connect.

    Adapter drivers are other things to consider.

    Where an USB adapter is in use, then unplugging/re-plugging may suffice and for the built in adapter, go into Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices/Network adapters - right click on the wireless adapter, select Uninstall then reboot - also look for any yellow alerts, red crosses or black downward pointing arrows.

    While you are in Network adapters in that view, you can right click on the duplicated ISATAP adapters and select Uninstall as you only need the original - Windows creates a new one when there is a problem with connectivity.

    There are some commands you can try on each machine from a cmd prompt Run as administrator -

    netsh winsock reset catalog

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

    ipconfig /release

    ipconfig /renew

    ipconfig /flushdns

    ipconfig /registerdns

    shutdown /r /t 00 (to effect a reboot).

    The Virtual Miniports can also cause problems and if you aren't using a VPN then they can be disabled with this elevated cmd -

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=disallow

    But they will be reinstated when you reinstall the wireless drivers.

    It may be a coincidence that two machines fail to connect, but are you able to reboot the server ?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    floortexinc (2016-03-14)

  9. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    F.T.I.,

    I noticed that both machines are configured for IPV6 ONLY. Are you sure you have IPV6 connectivity? Is there a reason you don't also have them configured for IPV4?

    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : earthlink.net
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-CA-3A-8E-35-D3
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::38d0:9d5d:e0b4:a94a%10(Preferred) 
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred) 
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 9, 2016 9:19:07 AM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 10, 2016 2:50:21 PM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 79219258
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-D8-33-42-B8-CA-3A-8E-35-D3
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    Fascist Nation (2016-03-09)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •