Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Skelmersdale, Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Start Button Inoperative in Build 14291

    I'm running W10 as an Insider Previewer and recently was updated to Build 14291.

    This resolved all the issues with the Taskbar not displaying correctly, but now left clicking on the Start button does nothing. Right clicking brings up the context menu that includes Shut Down etc, but without access to the main menu I can't access update and several other items.

    I've also noticed I can't display New Notifications, even though there are some.

    Anyone else had these problems?

    Alex

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Have you run malware scans?

    Consider a PC reset with the keeping your files option selected. Try running c:\Windows\ImmersiveControlPanel\Systemsettings.ex e. The Update & Security | Recovery | Reset this PC (Get Started button) | Keep my files.

    Before attempting a reset make sure you have a valid backup of your system.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Start button works fine for me in build 14291. You haven't enabled Tablet Mode by any chance? Click on the Notification icon and then Tablet Mode to toggle.

    Otherwise there are four things to try listed here:
    http://home.bt.com/tech-gadgets/comp...11364000314532

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    I just upgraded my test laptop and the Windows Start Menu works as expected.

    One slight problem is that I have Classic Shell installed and it will no longer open the Windows Start Menu from the entry in the Classic Shell Menu. I have to turn Classic Shell OFF to enable the Windows Start Menu.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    @RG,

    Perhaps an uninstall and reinstall of Classic Shell is in order.

    Joe

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Skelmersdale, Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    252
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Thanks guys. I'm a bit wary of using reset since the build isn't standard, but I'll try it if the other solutions don't work.

    BTW I had Classic Shell installed some time ago, but it stopped working several builds ago so I uninstalled it and haven't felt the need for it since.

    Alex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •