Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    399
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    CCleaner Version 5.16

    A new version released a couple of days ago.

    Installer and Portable versions available here:- http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/builds

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Trev For This Useful Post:

    satrow (2016-03-24)

  3. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I read somewhere that CCleaner was originally called CrapCleaner. Then they shortened the name. I started using CCleaner when I first got Win 7, and it does indeed clean out a lot of crap! So I installed it on my older Win XP Pro machine and it worked fine but didn't have nearly as much crap to clean out. Just a little tidbit of info. FWIW.

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Speaking of Ccleaner.
    Over the years I have changed settings on Ccleaner and there has never been a way to revert back to the default settings.

    I would like to revert back to default if it's possible so I can start all over again...

    Any suggestions?
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #4
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 575 Times in 460 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola
    Speaking of Ccleaner.
    Over the years I have changed settings on Ccleaner and there has never been a way to revert back to the default settings.

    I would like to revert back to default if it's possible so I can start all over again...

    Any suggestions?
    Make sure CCleaner isn't running then, in the CCleaner program files folder, rename ccleaner.ini to ccleaner.ini.old. CCleaner will create a new ccleaner.ini file set to its defaults when it's next run.

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2016-03-25 at 09:21.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    Banyarola (2016-03-25)

  7. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks Rick..I'll try it today..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well, I can't find that file..I even did a search for it and came up empty..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  9. #7
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 575 Times in 460 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola
    Well, I can't find that file..I even did a search for it and came up empty..
    My apologies. Apparently ccleaner.ini is only used for the portable version of CCleaner (which I use) and the installable version (which I guess you are using) uses the Windows Registry to store its settings.

    To revert to CCleaner's defaults using the installable version, run CCleaner then:

    1. Click on the Options icon in the left-hand pane.
    2. Click on Advanced.
    3. Click on Restore default settings.
    4. Click on the Yes button to confirm and dismiss the dialog.

    ccleaner_defaults.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps... and apologies again for initially steering you in the wrong direction.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    Banyarola (2016-03-25),holdum333 (2016-03-25)

  11. #8
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Rick, I must have looked at those advanced setting a 100 times looking for a default option!

    And there was the button as big as day and I never noticed it..
    Geez, I feel so stupid!

    Thanks...I'll reset it tomorrow...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •