Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrade problems

    Dell with Win Pro 7, cannot upgrade.

    Error 80073B92-20009, it goes through the 1st reboot then reverts to Win7. the very little I can find out says there is a driver issue but all my drivers seem OK. I shut off Norton. I am installing to a 256GB SSD that has 113 GB free.

    Anyone have an idea???

    Thanks!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    It could be an old driver and removing non-present drivers may clear it up.

    To remove non-present drivers, run a cmd prompt as an admin by going Start - type cmd then right click on cmd and select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter -

    set_devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

    devmgmt.msc

    In Device Manager, click on View/Show hidden devices then expand the various sections and right click on the ones with greyed out icons and select Uninstall.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2016-03-27)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    718
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    The ISO for W10 Pro uses 2.83Gb, so plenty of space on a DVD.
    MS says "The error message "0x80073B92 20009" means that there are some driver or software updates that needs to be installed." The first thing you should do therefore is to run the W10 Update Advisor. This is built into KB3035583 which puts a "get windows 10" icon in the system tray, you can check compatibility using that. It will run a readiness report and flag anything that has issues with W10.

  5. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Calimanco View Post
    The ISO for W10 Pro uses 2.83Gb, so plenty of space on a DVD.
    MS says "The error message "0x80073B92 20009" means that there are some driver or software updates that needs to be installed." The first thing you should do therefore is to run the W10 Update Advisor. This is built into KB3035583 which puts a "get windows 10" icon in the system tray, you can check compatibility using that. It will run a readiness report and flag anything that has issues with W10.
    No issues over there from what I see. I right-click the Get Windows Icon in my tray, I look at report which says that I am good to go.

    I did get a DVD burned. The Dell Precision T5610 running Win Pro 7 has no data on it, just Office 2010 Norton/Symantec and Acronis 2015. I can reinstall Office, but am unsure on how to reinstall Acronis or Norton, I need to dig for the license #s on those two.

    Thank you!!!!!

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I appreciate the help but is that exactly correct? I am a tech myself and the CMD screen did not like set_devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

    Thank you.

    See bottom of thread.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Remove the underscore after "set".

    Joe

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    wexmary (2016-03-28)

  9. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    My apologies - I'd put an underscore between set and devmgr when there shouldn't be one.

    EDIT - I see Joe has beaten me to it.

  10. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, as someone who wrote autoexec.bat, win.ini and config.sys files in a different century, I know how easy it is to make typos, lol!!!!!!!

    But as noted, Win10 compatibility says that I am "good to go". I will try this. Could something in Norton and/or Acronis also be causing the problem?

    I don't want to, but if a clean install will make this work, that becomes an option.

    Thank you!!!

  11. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    I use Norton Security and this laptop upgraded okay, although it didn't sit very well and eventually broke so I took it back to Win 7.

    Don't know about Acronis but you could disable Norton while trying the upgrade.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    wexmary (2016-03-28)

  13. #10
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Latest updates. Ran the set command for device manager. No alerts, no bad hardware. I did see an Acronis Disk Mounter which I disabled.

    Unfortunately, I get the same error message and same result.

    I have product keys for my apps on the machine, Norton, Office 2010 and Acronis. It looks like I have no choice but to have Win10 do a clean install on the PC. Can someone point me the right way to do it? I also have a UEFI Boot up. I made a DVD for install, is it bootable? Or do I run it through Win7?

  14. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Have you tried it with Norton disabled ?

    That cmd was to identify old greyed out drivers to uninstall rather than look for any alerts.

    Can't help you with the Win 10 clean install though - never done one.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-03-30 at 06:35.

  15. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    718
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    1/ The easy option
    Go to Settings.
    In Settings, click on Update & Security.
    In Update and Security, click on Recovery, then under Reset This PC, click on Get Started.
    Choose the option to Remove Everything. Alternatively, you can choose to retain
    your personal files which will keep the files in your profile intact.

    2/Clean Install
    If you want to clean install Windows 10 on the same machine, download the ISO file and create a USB drive or DVD disk. Run the setup for a clean install. During installation, when Windows setup asks you for the product key, skip the step and let it complete. Once its finished installing, your copy of Windows will activate automatically when you connect to the Internet for the first time. The key is stored in your account on line so Microsoft knows you clean installed on the same hardware.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Calimanco For This Useful Post:

    wexmary (2016-03-30)

  17. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    White Plains, NY, USA
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Option 1 does not work, I am trying to upgrade a Dell 5610 from 7 to 10, not clean up a screwy 10 install. Since I cannot get anywhere upgrading in place with Win 7 despite multiple efforts, I am ready to do a clean install, then reinstall Norton, Acronis and Office 2010.

    My Microsoft account, which shows two of my win10 pcs, does not show this win7 PC. I know the upgrade option will pick up the product key. Will the clean install option also pick up the product key or will I need to have that on-hand?

  18. #14
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 576 Times in 461 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wexmary
    My Microsoft account, which shows two of my win10 pcs, does not show this win7 PC. I know the upgrade option will pick up the product key. Will the clean install option also pick up the product key or will I need to have that on-hand?
    Your Microsoft account doesn't show it because the failed Windows 10 upgrade didn't activate (which only happens at the end of a successful installation) so the hardware ID wasn't saved on the MS servers.

    It looks like the Dell T5610 was available with both Windows 7 Pro and Windows 8 Pro. If yours was supplied with Windows 7 then it should have a COA sticker on the case, which may be needed to activate Windows. If it came with Windows 8 Pro (and you used Downgrade Rights to install Windows 7 Pro) then the Windows Product key should be embedded in the BIOS/UEFI... so should activate automatically.

    I prefer clean installs (after several failed in-place upgrades) and have carried out several. I use the method here: How to Directly Clean Install Windows 10 without having to Upgrade First and it's worked flawlessly each time.

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2016-04-03 at 11:27. Reason: Corrected typo

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •