Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Star Lounger Steve1209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pompano Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Intel RST Service is not running?

    Hi All,

    Can anyone please explain, one do I need this Intel RST service since I don't have a RAID drive and two why is it stopped? I have Win 10 home X64, I5 processor, 8GB ram and a 1TB hard drive. I've never had a RAID drive. I'm not sure if this service was ever active, when I go to services.msc, I see the Intel RST service is set to start delayed, I've tried to start it but it stops again within a few seconds...

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    I wouldn't worry about it. It won't start unless it detects a RAID setup, and it's not using any resources to speak of. I have it also on my desktop, Automatic, delayed start. When you try to start it and it stops, it's because you don't have a RAID setup for it to mesh with.

    I also have it on my NAS, which has a 4 3TB drives in a RAID 10 setup, and its purpose is to monitor the health of the drives and the health and status of the RAID array. Mine is setup to email me if there is a problem with my RAID array or one of the drives.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    Steve1209 (2016-04-13)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger Steve1209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pompano Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks BB,

    I appreciate your quick response much appreciated, wonder why they included it on my non RAID system or it's a Windows thingy?

  5. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,490
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 576 Times in 479 Posts
    It's also required for SSD caching drives but with a single drive, you don't need it for that either.

    It does load 2x extra drivers so some extra resources plus some unnecessary complexity.

    I uninstall it (or avoid installing it in the first instance) and set the MS AHCI default drivers to take care of things, these drivers load alongside the Intel RST ones anyway. Uninstalling it isn't always easy: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...0-89843c9d9b22

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    I too had IRST on my HP ProBook laptop w/Win 7 Pro on it. I did the W10 Pro upgrade and I can still open IRST but it refuses to allow any updating of the drivers after W10. I looked at Storage in Device Manager and the only thing listed there is Microsoft Storage Controller.
    I only have 1- SSHD in the laptop so there is no RAID. Evidently MS takes over storage in W10 and blocks IRST.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,490
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 576 Times in 479 Posts
    Umm, different thing going on there Lumpy, W10 would block/override an old version of IRST, had you already had a W10 -compatible version installed on W7, you might see something different now.

  8. #7
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    W10 would block/override an old version of IRST
    The IRST ver. was 13.2.0.1016 as installed on W7, then did the W10 upgrade to 10240 on 8/4/15 and about 1 week later a newer version IRST ( 14.x.x.xxxx ) showed up through the HP Support Assistant and failed. I tried going to Intel's site and D/Led it from there and it goes through the install until the end and fails. I have tried all the subsequent updated versions and they all go through the install until the end and fail.
    W10 obviously does not want IRST updated.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,490
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 576 Times in 479 Posts
    Perhaps something specific to your machine is the cause of the block/failure.

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Perhaps, but neither HP support nor MS answers can figure it out.

  11. #10
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,490
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 576 Times in 479 Posts
    It doesn't matter, it's not needed anyway.

  12. #11
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Very true, just an irritation of mine with W10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •