Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Insider build 14328 released to fast ring

    The latest Insider Preview build has been released to the fast ring. See Announcing Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 14328 for PC and Mobile for new features and known problems.
    Joe

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,651
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Just installed it and it kicked Speccy off my PC for being incompatible!

    The install file I have is spsetup129.exe so it appears to be the latest version.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    I love this build. Easiest upgrade yet. This is going real nice here.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Credit is due

    JoeP, hello.

    I am in total amazement, in this new 14328, things it can do. Awesome OS. Makes me think about getting a Surface.

    The Homegroup/LAN came up fine this time, it maintained my previous settings, good show.

    The new Start is also fine, well done. All fine wishes. Jean.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Prior to this build, I had Cortana disabled and the Search Box limited to local hardware. Now the Cortana icon is dispale along with the microphone icon and I can't find any place to disable Cortana and limit the search. Right clicking on the task Bar only gives me hidden, show Cortana icon, and show search box as options under Cortana. The Cortan icon shows up under all options except hidden which takes away the search box as well. There doesn't appear to be an option to disable Cortana in this build or to limit searches to locally.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    @Jerry,

    If you have a Pro or Enterprise SKU you can use gpedit.msc to disable web searching. Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Search.

    Otherwise, I suggest you use the Feedback App to report this not being in the UI anymore and see if you can get it upvoted.
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Right clicking on the task Bar only gives me hidden, show Cortana icon, and show search box as options under Cortana. The Cortan icon shows up under all options except hidden which takes away the search box as well.
    That's the same as previous builds, including the Current Branch.

    Disabling Cortana is at Cortana, Notebook, Settings.

    I think web search can only be disabled via group policy or registry.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, I will upvote on this. Jean.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    @Bruce,

    On my machine with this latest Insider Preview, Settings are a separate item with Cortana no longer under Notebook. Also, I see no way of disabling Cortana.
    Joe

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    I think I can disable Cortana in this build via Privacy > Speech, Inking, and Typing and turning off "Get To Know Me". Not very intuitive and doesn't make the Cortana icon go away like it did in prior builds. Looks like they merged Search and Cortana.

    BruceR, there was a Search box setting in prior builds for "Search On Line and include Web results" that you could turn off. This setting no longer exists in this build and you and Joe are right in that it now can only be done via Group Policy. Its a minor irritant for me and I will live with it for now. I do plan on submitting Feed back.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    BruceR, there was a Search box setting in prior builds for "Search On Line and include Web results" that you could turn off. This setting no longer exists in this build and you and Joe are right in that it now can only be done via Group Policy. Its a minor irritant for me and I will live with it for now. I do plan on submitting Feed back.
    I didn't realize that the "Search online and include web results" option only appears (in Version 1511) after you switch Cortana off.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Disable Cortana ... use a Local Account!

    On Insider Build Cortana works just fine with the Microsoft Account but switch to the Local account and no go!

    Also the Voice Recorder will not work on the Local account but is just fine on the MS Account go figure that one out.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    RG, Voice Recorder is a Store App so it probably uses a Microsoft Account. I haven't used a Local Account for a long time but when I did, I got a prompt for a Microsoft Account when I used a Store app and after supplying it the app worked fine.

    Jerry

  14. #14
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jerry,

    I never got prompted for a MSID? It told me my microphone wasn't set up correctly (same machine remember). The prompts they gave me to fix the problem basically led nowhere!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,651
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    I've managed to install this on a little tablet I bought the other week...


    w10acer.PNG

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •