Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Edge won't open any websites

    I just upgraded my Win7 Pro laptop to Win10 Pro. So far everything works, except Edge. It opens to a blank page with the proper menus and such, and shows where I type in a website but then after a few seconds it says "Hmm, we can't reach this page." This happens with ANY website I try.

    IE11, Firefox and Chrome all work properly. I have tried deleting Edge and reinstalling it. I tried disabling active protection on my Vipre antivirus/firewall. Nothing changed. No websites.

    Could anyone please help me?

    Thanks,
    Sheila

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,638
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    In Network and Sharing Center check to see if your Network is set to Public rather than Private or Home Network.

    This has previously caused problems with Edge.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It is set to private.

    Thanks,
    Sheila

    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    In Network and Sharing Center check to see if your Network is set to Public rather than Private or Home Network.

    This has previously caused problems with Edge.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,638
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    See if it will work when changed to Public.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I changed it to public, but there is no difference. It still won't work, and still says it can't reach this page. (or any page, for that matter!)

    Thanks,
    Sheila

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you tried it after a clean boot? See How to perform a Clean Boot in Windows 10.
    Joe

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow! That did it. How do I find out which thing is the cause? Do I need to enable each service individually and reboot inbetween?

    Thanks,
    Sheila

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Use a tool such as WhatInStartup or Autoruns for Windows to see what is started when your do a normal boot. Something may jump out at you. You can use either tool to selectively disable, re-enable, or permanently delete an entry. If you aren't sure about an entry post back. Someone here can help.

    Note: Autoruns produces an enormous amount of information. You should concern yourself with the Logon tab initially.
    Joe

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had a hunch it might be the Vipre, and it turned out to be one of its 3 services. I will disable that service and contact the company.

    Many thanks!!
    Sheila

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Nice detective work. Make sure you have the most current version and that it is supposed to be Win10 compatible.
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •