Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    W10 apps not working right: e.g. Calculator, Store, Solitaire

    Applications such as Calculator, Store, Solitaire will open a window for about a second, then close themselves immediately. Ran SFC, but nothing found to be corrupted. A few days ago when I had been using a non-networked userid (I guess there are referred to as Local) I had difficulty shutting down when I returned to my admin privileged ID. The system kept saying applications were still running, did I want to cancel and close or force a shutdown. I checked the two accounts that I have authorized, one with admin, one local non-privileged, but neither showed any applications running. So I forced the shutdown. I think that is what caused the damage. Is there a simple way to get back on track? I'm thinking the absence of the MS Store application may be the source of the problem.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    See if the troubleshooter at Windows Store Apps Troubleshooter for Windows 10 from Microsoft helps. The download link is near the end of the article.
    Joe

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    PointFive (2016-08-09)

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Create a text document. Save it with a name and the extension ps1. For example ReregisterApps.ps1. Make sure hide extensions for known file types is not checked. You can access this in Control Panel -> File Explorer Options -> View. Save as all file types. Put the below code into your text document before you save, and after saving right-click, and choose run with powershell.
    Code:
    param([switch]$Elevated)
    
    function Test-Admin {
      $currentUser = New-Object Security.Principal.WindowsPrincipal $([Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity]::GetCurrent())
      $currentUser.IsInRole([Security.Principal.WindowsBuiltinRole]::Administrator)
    }
    
    if ((Test-Admin) -eq $false)  {
        if ($elevated) 
        {
            # tried to elevate, did not work, aborting
        } 
        else {
            Start-Process powershell.exe -Verb RunAs -ArgumentList ('-noprofile -noexit -file "{0}" -elevated' -f ($myinvocation.MyCommand.Definition))
    }
    
    exit
    }
    
    'running with full privileges'
    
    Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    JoeP517: Ran W10 Store Apps Troubleshooter and received message "Troubleshooting couldn't identify the problem"

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    djohnson: Ran script and received following output:

    File C:\Users\pnshl\Desktop\ReregisterApps.ps1 cannot be loaded because running scripts is disabled on this system.
    For more information, see about_Execution_Policies at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=135170.
    + CategoryInfo : SecurityError: ( [], ParentContainsErrorRecordException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : UnauthorizedAccess
    PS C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    Followed suggested information link and checked execution policy:

    PS C:\WINDOWS\system32> Get-ExecutionPolicy -List

    Scope ExecutionPolicy
    ----- ---------------
    MachinePolicy Undefined
    UserPolicy Undefined
    Process Undefined
    CurrentUser Undefined
    LocalMachine Undefined

    So policy needs to be changed, but which one and to what? PowerShell is outside my range of knowledge.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    pnshldn,

    In powershell just enter: Set-ExecutionPolicy "RemoteSigned"

    You can check it with: Get-ExecutionPolicy

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    RetiredGeek: Okay, but for which scope? CurrentUser or Process?

  9. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    pnshldn,

    Don't worry about scopes just use the commands a posted (which will set it for Current User) and you'll be fine. The other scopes are only needed for very advanced use.

    about_execution_policies

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Ran Script, lots of errors

    OK, ran with RemoteSigned and encountered lots of error messages. Now, not knowing my way around PS here is what I did. Opened PS and set the privilege. At this point I wasn't sure how to execute the script from within PS. Exited PS. I opened a command window with admin privilege and typed the name of the script file. Attached file shows the result. At this point Calc doesn't even flash on the screen, just the little circle indicating cpu busy.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Western New York, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Well, nobody responded but the last W10 update restored Calc. Maybe the patch looks for missing or corrupt files.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •