Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    RDP Server not available.

    Hey Y'all,

    Anyone have any experience with using PowerShell Remoting on a Workgroup using WMI?

    I've got this working using Win 10 Pro as the Client going to Servers that are Win 10 and Win 8.1. However I can't seem to get the Win 7 HP Server to let the connection through I get the dreaded RDP Server Not Available message.

    I've tried all kinds of combinations of Remote* services and FireWall rules w/o success. I'm at my Googles End!

    FYI, here's the Trusted Hosts list from the Client:
    Code:
    PS> $TH = Get-Item WSMan:\localhost\Client\TrustedHosts
    
    PS> $TH.Value
    DellXPS14z,Dell137000JLT,BrucesLT1564
    It's the last machine that I can't get to Running Win 7 HP. Not that machine is a Dual boot machine w/Win10 Home and when booted to Win 10 it works just fine.

    The other 2 machines run Win 10 Pro (latest insider build) and Win 8.1 Pro.

    Also all machines have an Admin Account with the same UserID and PW and HomeGroup is disabled on them all.

    Here's the PS code I use to setup the Server machines (of course it doesn't run on Win 7 as some of the cmd-lets are not present in that version so I had to do it manually.

    Code:
    #Turn on PowerShell Remoting for Server to allow WMI access
    
    Enable-PSRemoting -SkipNetworkProfileCheck -Force
    
    #Make sure the Client can get through the Server's Firewall!
    
    $GNFRArgs = @{Name = "WMI-WINMGMT-In-TCP"}
    $FWRule = get-netfirewallrule @GNFRArgs
    
    If ($fwrule.enabled.value__ -eq 2) {
      Enable-NetFirewallRule @GNFRArgs
    }
    
    #Make Sure Required Services are Running on the Server!
    
    $Services = @("RpcSs","SessionEnv","TermService","UmRdpService")
    
    ForEach ($Service in $Services) {
    
       $CurSvc = Get-Service -Name "$Service"
    
       If ($CurSvc.Status -eq "Stopped") {
         Start-Service -Name $Service
       }
    
    } #End ForEach
    HELP!

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    Have you checked that the RDP service is running and doesn't have errors? (Shouldn't it be RPC service?)

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Does Win 7 HP mean Home Premium?

    I've always thought that you need at least the pro version for RDP server.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    To host an RDP session you have to have a Pro or higher SKU.
    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    To host an RDP session you have to have a Pro or higher SKU.
    Joe this seems to be true for Win 7 or less but does not apply to win 8.1 (can't test 8.0).

    I'm assuming by HOST you mean what I was referring to as the Server machine (the target machine of the remoting).

    I was running the code from my Win 10 Pro (Client). Terminology is a real stumbling block it we're not on the same page.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Yes, I meant the machine to which you are connecting. According to Remote Desktop app help the Windows SKUs which are acceptable are:

    You can use a PC running Windows 8, Windows RT, Windows 8.1, or Windows RT 8.1 to initiate a connection. But you can only connect to PCs that are running these Windows operating systems:

    • Windows 8.1 Pro


    • Windows 8.1 Enterprise


    • Windows 8 Enterprise


    • Windows 8 Pro


    • Windows 7 Professional


    • Windows 7 Enterprise


    • Windows 7 Ultimate


    • Windows Vista Business


    • Windows Vista Ultimate


    • Windows Vista Enterprise


    • Windows XP Professional
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Joe,

    Well, I know it isn't supposed to work but sure enough the RDP server is working on my Wife's Windows 8.1 Standard machine.

    Here's a screen capture of my PC Info program run from my Desktop Win 10 Pro machine against her Laptop with Win 8.1 Standard.
    SecondAttempt.PNG

    Strangely enough if you don't wait long enough after booting (I'm assuming time for it to get completely settled down) you'll get the error message I programmed in:
    Win81RPCError.PNG

    You'll also get that error message if you don't type the computer name correctly! The dangers of late night coding!

    Here's a little piece of test code I'd appreciate if someone would run against Win 7 Pro, Win 8.0 Standard an Win 8.0 Pro. If you have one of those versions and have the time I'd be very appreciative if you could configure the machine per the code in post #1 in this thread and give it a try and report the results.

    FYI: I've gotten most of the code in my CMsPCInfo program so it will now run against a local computer or a remote computer via PSRemoting. Will be banging away until I get it all to work. The hang up is those PS cmd-lets that don't have a ComputerName parameter (requires the use of Invoke-Command) and/or those that don't run on older versions of PowerShell.

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Joe,

    Don't know what is going on but I have successfully connected to my Win 7 HP machine from both my Win 10 Pro Desktop and my Wife's Win 8.1 Laptop!

    BTW: I'll be posting the latest version of my CMsPCInfo.ps1 script, which is what this was all about, in the Windows Programming forum shortly.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •