Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger Odos270's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Question Windows 10 upgrade display fubar

    I was having several issues so I did a full reset of Windows 8.1 (that was a nightmare). When I went to update, it offered me Windows 10. I bit the bullet and did it. The exact same thing happened this time as the first time (which is why I reverted back to 8.1).

    On the desktop, if I place icons to either side or top, they're half off the screen. The taskbar is messed up too. I put Classic Shell back in so that I have a start menu more in tune with Windows 7. Now I can only see a sliver of the start button. The clock is half off the screen. If I choose to show icons on the taskbar, they are below the taskbar. Same goes for icons in the quick launch bar.

    I didn't have this problem with 8.

    Any menu that's taller than the screen I can't see and there's no scroll to see the upper end. If I maximize the brower, the minimize, maximize and close buttons are off the screen.

    I'm using the recommended screen resolution. 1920x1080. I'm using a 32" 720p TV as my monitor. It's plugged in with an HDMI cable. There are no settings to change the display in the TV.

    Screen shot? Yeah right. When I do a screen shot, it shows everything as it should look, not what I'm actually seeing.

    Here's the left side of the taskbar.


    Here's the right side.


    This is what happens to icons on the desktop.


    Computer specs:
    Processor: AMD FX-6200 (3.8GHz)
    Processor Core: Six-Core
    Memory: 10GB DDR3 (PC3-12800)
    Graphics: Eyefinity Radeon HD 7570 (2GB DDR3 dedicated)
    Video Ports: HDMI, DVI, Display Port

    I can't find an updated driver. AMD conciders the video card 'legacy'.

    Driver Provider: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Driver Date: 6/22/2015
    Driver Version: 15.200.1045.0

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    425
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
    My guess is that the 1920 x 1080 would display properly on a system which is 1080P.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger Odos270's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RockE View Post
    My guess is that the 1920 x 1080 would display properly on a system which is 1080P.
    I'm using the same resolution that I was with 8. If I change (Catalyst Control Center) from 1080i to 720p, icons (small) which would be 32, end up being about 3x that. The taskbar doubles in height (it's set to use small icons).

    Don't really understand. The exact same settings worked with 8.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    This seems like a driver issue.

    According to AMD Radeon™ Software Support for Legacy Graphics Products there is a WHQL driver dated July 2015. There is also a beta driver mentioned in the same article.
    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger Odos270's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    OK, mark as solved. Finally found a setting in the TV and now the display looks like it should. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Before marking as solved, please tell us exactly what you changed. It may help others with the same problem.
    Joe

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger Odos270's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I went into the screen settings and changed 16x9 to "Just Scan". Now it looks like it did with Windows 8 and set to 16x9. I never set the aspect ratio with this TV. I left that setting to what it was when I took it out of the box.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Great. Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for the details. It may help someone else.
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •