Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Changing my system to 64 bit before downloading Windows 10.

    At present my main desktop is Windows 8, the 32 bit version, but before I accept Microsofts free offer of Windows 10, I want to update to 64 bit.
    As I am confused about what is involved, can members here tell me the easiest way to change to 64 bit, with the least upheaval to my computer. Somewhere I read that you don't need to reinstall Windows totally in order to do this - is this true,or will I have to buy a copy of Windows 8 and do a full installation?
    Any help would be gratefully received, and please consider throwing a drowning man a line!

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,882
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,093 Times in 959 Posts
    You must do a complete clean reinstall of Windows to change from 32-to-64 or vice versa.

    Be sure to backup your system before you start this process so all your data is backedup. Be sure that you have the install packages for all your software on an external drive or separate partition on your internal drive.
    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,885
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 813 Times in 728 Posts
    +1 to what Joe said. The How To Geek has the following instructions for converting from 32 bit to 64 bit:
    http://www.howtogeek.com/228042/how-...it-windows-10/

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    506
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 84 Times in 79 Posts
    jon hawk
    +2 with respect to what both Jerry and Joe said.
    Note that your initial free upgrade needs to be performed while your 32-bit version of Windows 8.1 is installed (this gets your free activation on Microsoft's servers).
    Then you do a "clean install" of the 64-bit version of Windows 10 (ignoring the prompts for a key). After the installation of Windows 10 64-bit your computer will connect (again) to Microsoft and it will activate automatically.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,571
    Thanks
    471
    Thanked 417 Times in 389 Posts
    I agree with you, 64 bit is better, with one possible exception: backward compatibility. This means that there is a slight possibility that some of your peripherals (e.g. an old printer or a device which connects to your computer) might now work, because there is no 64-bit driver for them.

    I also knew of a case where someone needed to have 32-bit Windows 7 in order to access a Dropbox group; 64-bit wouldn't have worked.

    I would say that the possibility of this is slight, but you need to be aware of it.

    However, your 32-bit software (e.g. Microsoft Office) should work without issue in 64-bit Windows.
    Last edited by mrjimphelps; 2016-06-11 at 09:18.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    181
    Thanked 80 Times in 70 Posts
    Of course, your hardware [CPU] must be 64-bit.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Windows 10 Pro x64 1607; Office 2016 (365 Home) x32; Win Defender, MBAM Pro

    ASRock H97 Anniversary; Xeon E3-1231V3 (like i7)
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970; 12GB Crucial DDR3 1600
    Logitech MX Master mouse; Roccat Isku kb

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Many thanks to you all for the information, even if it means that I have to do the full installation, and particular thanks to RockE for mentioning that my 32 bit system should be upgraded to 10 before altering it to 64 bit.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    506
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 84 Times in 79 Posts
    @jon hawk
    No thanks needed, you'd have figured that out when reading the "howtogeek" article (post #3).

    RockE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •